Music Player Network

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Page 3 of 8 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Re: New Roland Fantom [Re: AnotherScott] #3006882 09/06/19 05:51 PM
Joined: Jul 2019
Posts: 19
Konnector Offline
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2019
Posts: 19
Originally Posted by Konnector
I can't believe it doesn't have at least the multi-sampling ability of the Juno DS series. They added that feature later as an update for the DS line. That's all I ever wanted with the FA series, but of course they've never added it, so I've never bought one.

Originally Posted by AnotherScott
It is a shame it never came to the FA. I'm guessing the hardware (i.e. sufficient usable rewritable flash) wasn't there to support it. (Though I had thought that maybe they could repurpose the memory for one of the two slots, giving users a choice as to whether to use that memory for a second expansion or custom samples.) Anyway, the Fantom has 2 GB, so I'd be surprised if we didn't see the multisampling added down the road.


Here's to hoping they add multi-sampling down the road. Re-purposing the FA memory like you suggested (if that's possible) would be a great upgrade to the FA as well. I could live with that if they ever implemented that into the FA. The DS falls short in some areas for me, so it's not really an option. I do have a couple of ASR-10's which can handle any multi-samples I would want to use in a live situation, but ASR-10s are tanks. Best left at home. The FA still has potential, (especially the size and weight) but it's not quite there. Too bad. I know there's other options out there, but I prefer the Roland sound set in general over Yamaha & Korg, etc.

KC Island
Re: New Roland Fantom [Re: Konnector] #3006889 09/06/19 06:25 PM
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 13,922
AnotherScott Offline
10k Club
Offline
10k Club
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 13,922
Originally Posted by Konnector
Here's to hoping they add multi-sampling down the road. Re-purposing the FA memory like you suggested (if that's possible) would be a great upgrade to the FA as well. I could live with that if they ever implemented that into the FA. The DS falls short in some areas for me, so it's not really an option. I do have a couple of ASR-10's which can handle any multi-samples I would want to use in a live situation, but ASR-10s are tanks. Best left at home. The FA still has potential, (especially the size and weight) but it's not quite there. Too bad. I know there's other options out there, but I prefer the Roland sound set in general over Yamaha & Korg, etc.

Another solution would be to connect an iPhone/iPad/iPod Touch to the Roland FA and run an app like BS-16i for your multisamples. That wasn't so practical at first, but with the 2.0 update to the FA that improved its MIDI Master Controller functionality, it would probably work well. And it's a dirt cheap add-on if you happen to already own the i-device!


Maybe this is the best place for a shameless plug! Our new video at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3ZRC3b4p4EI is a 40 minute adaptation of T. S. Eliot's "Prufrock" - check it out!
Re: New Roland Fantom [Re: gino] #3006890 09/06/19 06:26 PM
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 6,729
G
GregC Online Content
MP Hall of Fame Member
Online Content
MP Hall of Fame Member
G
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 6,729
wild idea. Fantom has all those USB connectors.

Could there be some kind of new device that contains and manages the heavy processing requirements of multi sampling ?

I am not much for wishful thinking. But this alternative occurred to me

In the past, there was lots of talk about making keyboards modular.

Since one size does not fit all. Thats my way of saying ' you have your requirements, I have mine '.

I don't believe us keyboard musicians are cookie cutter. I am thinking versatile device via USB
which would require more OS

Last edited by GregC; 09/06/19 06:30 PM.
Re: New Roland Fantom [Re: drawback] #3006891 09/06/19 06:27 PM
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 2,364
S
stoken6 Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
S
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 2,364
Originally Posted by drawback
My OCD hates how they’ve never spelled phantom correctly.


Paging Mr Vox. That's Mr Vox to the trademark registration desk, please.
[Linked Image from 58eca9fdf76150b92bfa-3586c28d09a33a8c605ed79290ca82aa.ssl.cf3.rackcdn.com]
Cheers, Mike.


AX48.PM351.FC7.VFP2
One or two keyboards.
Re: New Roland Fantom [Re: Morizzle] #3006894 09/06/19 06:28 PM
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 2,364
S
stoken6 Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
S
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 2,364
Originally Posted by drawback
My OCD hates how they’ve never spelled phantom correctly.


Paging Mr Vox. That's Mr Vox to the trademark registration desk, please.

Cheers, Mike.[quote=Morizzle]


AX48.PM351.FC7.VFP2
One or two keyboards.
Re: New Roland Fantom [Re: Morizzle] #3006895 09/06/19 06:29 PM
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 2,364
S
stoken6 Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
S
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 2,364
Originally Posted by Morizzle
It'll be interesting to see if the Fantom technology trickles down to some form of FA 06 successor.
Highly likely, and probably without the premium action, aftertouch and internal PSU. Might even lose the MIDI sockets, the way things are going.

Cheers, Mike.


AX48.PM351.FC7.VFP2
One or two keyboards.
Re: New Roland Fantom [Re: gino] #3006919 09/06/19 08:06 PM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,172
zephonic Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,172
A dude from Germany on Gearslutz says he tried the new Fantoms at the store and the synth actions are noisy but the 88 is fine.

Re: New Roland Fantom [Re: gino] #3006925 09/06/19 08:54 PM
Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 5,599
MAJUSCULE Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 5,599
I don't mind it being noisy if it feels good... but that's likely not a good sign.

All good, I won't be able to afford one anytime soon anyway wave


Eric
Website
Rhodes Mk 1 Stage 73; Hammond M3; Kurzweil SP-6; Roland FP-4, Juno-106; Nord E3-73; Studiologic Sledge; DSI Mopho KB; Moog Minitaur; Stuff
Re: New Roland Fantom [Re: gino] #3006935 09/06/19 09:33 PM
Joined: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,279
Morizzle Offline
Platinum Member
Offline
Platinum Member
Joined: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,279
Well, we should be careful with what dudes from Germany say...


Sequential Circuits Prophet 6 - Nord Stage 3 Compact - Nord Piano 4 - Crumar Mojo - Moog Little Phatty - Roland FA 06 - Yamaha U1 - Rhodes Mk1 73
Re: New Roland Fantom [Re: gino] #3006941 09/06/19 10:08 PM
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 6,729
G
GregC Online Content
MP Hall of Fame Member
Online Content
MP Hall of Fame Member
G
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 6,729
I don't believe this is front page news.

There are numerous folks that will spend $3999 on the Fantom.

The first month, and likely later, the Fantom will sell like cupcakes in the morning.

For $3999. or whatever the price is of the other key size Fantom.

The early buyers have no problem putting the purchase on a credit card.
Or pay cash.

Kronos was the same way. 6 month Preorders. Rapid sales. I think this went on for
most of 2011.

Roland knows the Fantom will sell quickly. The dealers know this.

At some point, the rush hour will lessen. It might be some time.

Re: New Roland Fantom [Re: gino] #3006942 09/06/19 10:11 PM
Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 13,483
CEB Online Content
10k Club
Online Content
10k Club
Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 13,483
If the action is noisy then you need to play louder.


"It doesn't have to be difficult to be cool" - Mitch Towne

"A great musician can bring tears to your eyes!!!
So can a auto Mechanic." - Stokes Hunt
Re: New Roland Fantom [Re: stoken6] #3006955 09/06/19 11:04 PM
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 4,035
drawback Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 4,035
Originally Posted by stoken6
Paging Mr Vox. That's Mr Vox to the trademark registration desk, please.


My post was a stooges but I'll try to remember some folks require smileys and winkies.

OOPS... smile wink

Last edited by drawback; 09/06/19 11:05 PM.

Rod
Arturia Keylab MKii 88 | Mojo61 A/B | iConnectAudio4+ > iOS / MacOS
VI Ravenscroft | Neo-Soul Studio | Acoustic Samples V-Tines | iSymphonic | Pure Synth Platinum | iFretless Bass
Re: New Roland Fantom [Re: gino] #3006967 09/07/19 12:33 AM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,332
EscapeRocks Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,332
I got to play the new 6 at GC.

Report tomorrow after I go back. I was there to get some cables for a gig and saw it. So I had to play it.

Feels just as good, if not a little more solid than my long gone X6.

I’m going back tomorrow to really dig in.


David
Gig Rig: Casio PX-5S | Yamaha MODX6 |

Re: New Roland Fantom [Re: gino] #3006968 09/07/19 12:44 AM
Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 13,483
CEB Online Content
10k Club
Online Content
10k Club
Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 13,483
Just thinking. I need to download the manual I guess.

So when Roland says no more Modes are there still song files or are sequences stored to scenes? Can you load one shot samples to the pads still like the FA. If so, will this be saved to a song file or a scene. Or... Would I have to save my samples to every scene or just load a song file with my one shots and run it in conjunction with whatever scene I want.

Last edited by CEB; 09/07/19 12:45 AM.

"It doesn't have to be difficult to be cool" - Mitch Towne

"A great musician can bring tears to your eyes!!!
So can a auto Mechanic." - Stokes Hunt
Re: New Roland Fantom [Re: CEB] #3006970 09/07/19 01:07 AM
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,255
M
MotiDave Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
M
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,255
Originally Posted by CEB
If the action is noisy then you need to play louder.

Exactly. I haven’t heard a single key in 9 years...


The baiting I do is purely for entertainment value. Please feel free to ignore it.
Re: New Roland Fantom [Re: MotiDave] #3006974 09/07/19 01:29 AM
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 6,729
G
GregC Online Content
MP Hall of Fame Member
Online Content
MP Hall of Fame Member
G
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 6,729
Originally Posted by MotiDave
Originally Posted by CEB
If the action is noisy then you need to play louder.

Exactly. I haven’t heard a single key in 9 years...


could be ear wax. I can tell you about mine. Have photos, etc wink

Re: New Roland Fantom [Re: stoken6] #3006980 09/07/19 02:08 AM
Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 1,498
David Emm Offline
Platinum Member
Offline
Platinum Member
Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 1,498
Originally Posted by stoken6
Interesting that Roland think they can turn a profit with a new workstation.

Cheers, Mike.


They must, or these wouldn't have appeared, especially the 76-key model. Also note the similarities to the MODX, which seems like a natural progression in overall higher-end synth design. You're getting more synth for the money because those resources aren't being expended on a full-blown sequencer. It makes no sense to compete with Ableton or Logic in hardware form, but being able to speak to either one readily was clearly on the design team's feature list. I'll be patient until any possible OS funkiness is revealed by early users, but its easy to have some GAS over it. I always preferred workstations because it felt pianistic to have it all in one place. Same with Logic and a controller now. Its easy to see this in Phantom of the Opera mode with a couple of your outside hardware favorites as modules.

Quick question: what percentage of new Fantom buyers will be in the mid-range, going in hock for it as their big kahuna and only buying lesser gear (if any!) for X number of months/years until the bank is paid off? grin


Bill Champlin: "I'd like to run the last 20 years of my life through auto-correct." David Foster: "Yeah and quantize it to the nearest three commandments."

https://soundcloud.com/david-emm-1
Re: New Roland Fantom [Re: gino] #3006983 09/07/19 03:07 AM
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 9,934
ProfD Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 9,934
Before picking up my brand new Roland FA-07 today, I figured it only made sense to lay hands on the new Fantom.

Therein lies the beauty of living in the DC area which is home to the best brick and mortar music store in the world...Washington Music Center aka Chuck's or Chuck Levins. That store has everything. grin

As mentioned, some advantages of the new Fantom over the FA are KB action, metal build, synth section, Ableton like workflow, Scenes, V-Piano modeling, audio interface and computer integration.

None of the Fantom advantages were enough to sway me but I can definitely see how the Fantom will be a hit. I can see it replacing a couple pieces in some KB rigs.

IMO, the way Roland brought the new Fantom to market was brilliant too. cool


PD

"The greatest thing you'll ever learn, is just to love and be loved in return."--E. Ahbez "Nature Boy"
Re: New Roland Fantom [Re: ProfD] #3007000 09/07/19 07:38 AM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,172
zephonic Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,172
Don't get me wrong, I totally understand that the new Fantom isn't necessarily all that impressive if you haven't been longing for one the way I have.

It just has the features I've been missing since I retired my Fantom X7 from gigging three years ago. A nice 76-key action with aftertouch and my preferred pitch/mod stick. Would I rather have it cheaper? Sure. But the lack of connection I have had with my keyboards over the last few years hasn't been worth the money I saved.

So I'm willing to take a hit if it brings a little more enjoyment to my gigs.

Originally Posted by ProfD

IMO, the way Roland brought the new Fantom to market was brilliant too. cool


If you mean this came totally out of the blue, then yes. I had absolutely no idea they were gonna come back, thought they were done with the high-end market.

Re: New Roland Fantom [Re: Morizzle] #3007002 09/07/19 08:54 AM
Joined: Jul 2013
Posts: 648
T
TomKittel Offline
Gold Member
Offline
Gold Member
T
Joined: Jul 2013
Posts: 648
Originally Posted by Morizzle
Well, we should be careful with what dudes from Germany say...

Who you mean? Your president who's got German roots?

;-)

Last edited by TomKittel; 09/07/19 08:57 AM.
Re: New Roland Fantom [Re: TomKittel] #3007004 09/07/19 09:44 AM
Joined: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,625
A
Al Coda Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
A
Joined: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,625
Originally Posted by TomKittel
Originally Posted by Morizzle
Well, we should be careful with what dudes from Germany say...

Who you mean? Your president who's got German roots?

;-)


Isn´t Morizzle a german himself ?

confused

A.C.

Re: New Roland Fantom [Re: TomKittel] #3007005 09/07/19 09:48 AM
Joined: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,279
Morizzle Offline
Platinum Member
Offline
Platinum Member
Joined: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,279
Originally Posted by TomKittel
Originally Posted by Morizzle
Well, we should be careful with what dudes from Germany say...

Who you mean? Your president who's got German roots?

;-)


My president's got German roots 'cause I'm from Germany as well, Tom wink


Sequential Circuits Prophet 6 - Nord Stage 3 Compact - Nord Piano 4 - Crumar Mojo - Moog Little Phatty - Roland FA 06 - Yamaha U1 - Rhodes Mk1 73
Re: New Roland Fantom [Re: Al Coda] #3007006 09/07/19 09:48 AM
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 2,654
RudyS Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 2,654
Originally Posted by Al Coda


Isn´t Morizzle a german himself ?

confused

A.C.

Yup, that’s the joke!


Rudy

Re: New Roland Fantom [Re: gino] #3007007 09/07/19 10:05 AM
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 2,654
RudyS Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 2,654
Btw, am I the only one who doesn’t really see the point of XLR outs, without a DI function? On FOH types of gigs I use the 1/4 cables to go into a DI. On small gigs with only an amp and no long cables I go with a 1/4” cables in my monitor/amp. Am I missing something?

confused


Rudy

Re: New Roland Fantom [Re: gino] #3007009 09/07/19 11:06 AM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,172
zephonic Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,172
I think the idea is that the XLR outs negate the need for DI boxes.

Re: New Roland Fantom [Re: zephonic] #3007010 09/07/19 11:28 AM
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 9,934
ProfD Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 9,934
Originally Posted by zephonic
Don't get me wrong, I totally understand that the new Fantom isn't necessarily all that impressive if you haven't been longing for one the way I have.

It just has the features I've been missing since I retired my Fantom X7 from gigging three years ago. A nice 76-key action with aftertouch and my preferred pitch/mod stick. Would I rather have it cheaper? Sure. But the lack of connection I have had with my keyboards over the last few years hasn't been worth the money I saved.

So I'm willing to take a hit if it brings a little more enjoyment to my gigs.

I had absolutely no idea they were gonna come back, thought they were done with the high-end market.

Brotha Z, the new Fantom has your name written all over it. thu

Go ahead with the fire sale of KBs that have been standing in for the real deal. grin cool


PD

"The greatest thing you'll ever learn, is just to love and be loved in return."--E. Ahbez "Nature Boy"
Re: New Roland Fantom [Re: gino] #3007013 09/07/19 12:04 PM
Joined: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,279
Morizzle Offline
Platinum Member
Offline
Platinum Member
Joined: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,279
Ok, I finally watched parts of the videos in the OP. I'm not gonna get a Fantom, as I'm not at all in the market for a workstation.

What I really, really like about it though, is the visualization of synth parameters on the screen. I already dug what the Korg Minilogues did on the tiny OLED displaying the waveform, but this is one more step in the right direction, I think. I was really struggling with synths (I had like three different versions of the Nord Lead that I sold cause I couldn't connect with it), and interactive screens that show what you are actually doing with waveforms, LFOs and other stuff are really motivating for me! I hope we see lots more of these in the near future!


Sequential Circuits Prophet 6 - Nord Stage 3 Compact - Nord Piano 4 - Crumar Mojo - Moog Little Phatty - Roland FA 06 - Yamaha U1 - Rhodes Mk1 73
Re: New Roland Fantom [Re: gino] #3007015 09/07/19 12:20 PM
Joined: Aug 2017
Posts: 259
Fleer Offline
Senior Member
Offline
Senior Member
Joined: Aug 2017
Posts: 259
Since I’m a bottoms man, anyone know what’s underneath this fine machine? MDF hardboard like the Montage or metal?

Re: New Roland Fantom [Re: zephonic] #3007021 09/07/19 12:56 PM
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 2,654
RudyS Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 2,654
Originally Posted by zephonic
I think the idea is that the XLR outs negate the need for DI boxes.


I understand that, then the outputs should be isolated with a transformer, which I don’t think is the case. Therefor running the xlr’s out would be too much risk for me personally.


Rudy

Re: New Roland Fantom [Re: gino] #3007025 09/07/19 02:04 PM
Joined: Feb 2011
Posts: 3,323
R
Reezekeys Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
R
Joined: Feb 2011
Posts: 3,323
Maybe the purpose of the XLRs is for convenience in a recording studio? I agree that you'd want to use DIs on a live gig if you're going to a PA, not only for isolation but to have the ability to lift the ground if there's a problem there. If you're not going to a PA, just personal amplification, 1/4" connections are fine.

Page 3 of 8 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Moderated by  Dave Bryce, Stephen Fortner 

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3