Music Player Network

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Kronos: "Not Enough Song Locations Available" #3003193 08/14/19 03:51 PM
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 13,575
J. Dead Offline OP
Bannination Free Since '08
10k Club
OP Offline
Bannination Free Since '08
10k Club
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 13,575
Of course the Korg Forums seem to be down at the moment.

I have 3 songs in a SNG and just want to add 1 more. The one I want to add is only 24k file size. When I try to append it to the 3 songs loaded already, I get the message in the title. I only have 3 songs loaded and this would make 4. I have other SNG files with dozens of songs with no problem.

Any ideas?


Dan

Acoustic/Electric stringed instruments ranging from 4 to 230 strings, hammered, picked, fingered, slapped, and plucked. Analog and Digital Electronic instruments, reeds, and throat/mouth.
KC Island
Re: Kronos: "Not Enough Song Locations Available" [Re: J. Dead] #3003208 08/14/19 04:48 PM
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 16,799
mate stubb Online Content
MPN Advisory Board
10k Club
Online Content
MPN Advisory Board
10k Club
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 16,799
I don't know anything about Kronos, but possibly there is a max file size? Would the file size once appended be larger than other files that do work?


Moe
---
"I keep wanting to like it's sound, but every demo seems to demonstrate that it has the earth-shaking punch and peerless sonics of the Roland Gaia. " - Tusker

http://www.hotrodmotm.com
Re: Kronos: "Not Enough Song Locations Available" [Re: J. Dead] #3003231 08/14/19 06:48 PM
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 6,932
G
GregC Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
G
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 6,932
you didn't define the first 2 Songs- that might be a factor.

While Songs should stream from DISK, you might be running into a RAM limit.

for example, if your K is loaded with 3rd part samples, some RAM is needed to push
the files around. Just an idea.

Save your first 2 Songs as a SEQ file on Disk. Then reboot- load that SNG , select Clear.

Then work in Song #3. And save it to your SONG file.

In my mind, this sounds like a work around and it should not be needed but
the work around might get you by.

Likely there is better expert advice.

Re: Kronos: "Not Enough Song Locations Available" [Re: J. Dead] #3003235 08/14/19 07:13 PM
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 13,575
J. Dead Offline OP
Bannination Free Since '08
10k Club
OP Offline
Bannination Free Since '08
10k Club
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 13,575
The 1st 3 songs are already saved as a SNG file. I want to add a 4th, which I've saved as a separate SNG file. I've done it this way in the past. Load the SNG file that has my songs (which line up with my setlist). Load the new song using Append so it puts it in the next available slot, and resave the whole thing as a new SNG file that now contains all the songs. As I said, the new song is only 24k (not meg, k as in kilo). When I look in global I have plenty of memory. I have not purchased any sound sets. I have some samples I did myself but all of those load fine.


Dan

Acoustic/Electric stringed instruments ranging from 4 to 230 strings, hammered, picked, fingered, slapped, and plucked. Analog and Digital Electronic instruments, reeds, and throat/mouth.
Re: Kronos: "Not Enough Song Locations Available" [Re: J. Dead] #3003239 08/14/19 07:24 PM
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 6,932
G
GregC Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
G
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 6,932
I hear you. I would not want to back up the truck and baby step your song file process.

Wild guess that your K is 'reserving ' more RAM memory since you have some custom samples in S000, and S001

When I record to DISK there is always that 1 Gig RAM limit. Thus " DISK " has to be selected.

Possibly check that SEQ page that involved Saving and recording . DISK should be selected.

Re: Kronos: "Not Enough Song Locations Available" [Re: J. Dead] #3003246 08/14/19 07:30 PM
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 13,575
J. Dead Offline OP
Bannination Free Since '08
10k Club
OP Offline
Bannination Free Since '08
10k Club
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 13,575
I figured it out. Even though there was only one song in the second SNG file, in disk mode you have to navigate inside the SNG file by clicking "open" then select the song there and hit load. I guess it was trying to load a bunch of empty songs into all of the slots instead of just the one song that was in the file.


Dan

Acoustic/Electric stringed instruments ranging from 4 to 230 strings, hammered, picked, fingered, slapped, and plucked. Analog and Digital Electronic instruments, reeds, and throat/mouth.

Moderated by  Dave Bryce, Stephen Fortner 

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3