Music Player Network
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Connect spdif out to spdif in directly
#3035127 03/26/20 06:58 AM
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 2,734
Likes: 4
RudyS Offline OP
MP Hall of Fame Member
OP Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 2,734
Likes: 4
On my focusrite 18i6, can I connect the spdif out to the spdif in directly as an routing option te record music on my computer in my DAW? I know there are software solution for this as well, but i don’t use the spdif’s so I thought this was a handy utilization.


Rudy

Re: Connect spdif out to spdif in directly
RudyS #3035469 03/28/20 03:22 PM
Joined: Jun 2019
Posts: 606
Likes: 29
Gold Member
Offline
Gold Member
Joined: Jun 2019
Posts: 606
Likes: 29
Hi Rudy!

Please explain a little more clearly what you're trying to do. If I understand it correctly, you're trying to play back music from one app (e.g. YouTube or Winamp or iTunes) and have it recorded into your DAW?

If that's what you're doing, then the S/PDIF loop is one way to do it. Depending on your OS, there are more elegant ways that don't involve sending the signals out of your computer and back in again. What OS are you running?

mike


Dr. Mike Metlay (PhD in nuclear physics, golly gosh) grin
Janitor and Hall Monitor, Dr. Mike's Studio Workshop

clicky!: more about me ~ my schwag ~ my radio station (and my fam) ~ my local tribe ~ my day job
Re: Connect spdif out to spdif in directly
RudyS #3035477 03/28/20 03:53 PM
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 2,734
Likes: 4
RudyS Offline OP
MP Hall of Fame Member
OP Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 2,734
Likes: 4
Hi mike!

Thanks for the reply! Indeed that is exactly what I want to do. I’m running Mac OS and Logic Pro.

The Focusrite, although called to have 6 outputs, 4 of those are for the 2 head phone outputs and 2 for the monitors, so no analog outputs left.

What do you suggest as a solution?


Rudy

Re: Connect spdif out to spdif in directly
RudyS #3035479 03/28/20 03:59 PM
Joined: Jun 2019
Posts: 606
Likes: 29
Gold Member
Offline
Gold Member
Joined: Jun 2019
Posts: 606
Likes: 29
There are software routing apps that work within macOS that are phenomenally good. You just route audio from app A to app B in software, no wiring or fuss.

I can't go into detail right this very instant, but if you're in a hurry, you can do some research on your own! The best products for this, by far, are the ones from Rogue Amoeba: research Audio Hijack and Loopback to learn what they can do. I use both, but honestly I have found that Audio Hijack does nearly everything I need. For your specific use case, I'd need to look and see if I can create an AH routing that will do what you want; Loopback will definitely do it.

Loopback is the currently supported version of apps like Soundflower from the olden days. They were free but were abandoned as Apple got more invasive of how routing worked; these guys have you pay money, but when you buy their apps you can be sure they'll do what they say on the label.

mike


Dr. Mike Metlay (PhD in nuclear physics, golly gosh) grin
Janitor and Hall Monitor, Dr. Mike's Studio Workshop

clicky!: more about me ~ my schwag ~ my radio station (and my fam) ~ my local tribe ~ my day job
Re: Connect spdif out to spdif in directly
RudyS #3035722 03/30/20 06:37 AM
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 2,734
Likes: 4
RudyS Offline OP
MP Hall of Fame Member
OP Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 2,734
Likes: 4
Thanks for the reply mike. Can this software be selected as well als my audio interface in logic? The point is I sometimes like to play along with IrealPro and record it in Logic. I had the soundflower app routing the irealpro back to logic, but then I can’t record my piano as well. That is why I routed the audio out and in of my interface. Is this possible with audio hijack?


Rudy

Re: Connect spdif out to spdif in directly
RudyS #3036215 04/02/20 06:42 AM
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 2,734
Likes: 4
RudyS Offline OP
MP Hall of Fame Member
OP Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 2,734
Likes: 4
Ok, just for future reference on this I just tested connecting spdif in with out. It works as Mike already said. For me this is a very good option. The mixer software of my audio interface makes it very flexible in routing internal audio to everywhere. And I like not having another piece of software.

Case closed:)


Rudy

Re: Connect spdif out to spdif in directly
RudyS #3037171 04/06/20 10:40 PM
Joined: Jun 2019
Posts: 606
Likes: 29
Gold Member
Offline
Gold Member
Joined: Jun 2019
Posts: 606
Likes: 29
Glad to hear that this is working for you, Rudy!


Dr. Mike Metlay (PhD in nuclear physics, golly gosh) grin
Janitor and Hall Monitor, Dr. Mike's Studio Workshop

clicky!: more about me ~ my schwag ~ my radio station (and my fam) ~ my local tribe ~ my day job

Moderated by  Dr Mike Metlay 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.4