Music Player Network

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Volume pedal with multiple inputs? #3004998 08/25/19 11:40 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 221
MrVegas Offline OP
Senior Member
OP Offline
Senior Member
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 221
I am playing a Kronos with the normal 2 stereo outputs into my Motion Sound KBR-3D amplifier. I also have a mono output that all my organ patches are routed to in order to plug them into the rotary channel of the Motion Sound amp.

What I need is a volume pedal for live playing that will accept the two stereo plugs and the one mono plug. This kind of pedal may not exist. Any ideas?


_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/
Kronos, Yamaha MOXF8, Motion Sound KBR-3D
Love the music
Live the Word
KC Island
Re: Volume pedal with multiple inputs? [Re: MrVegas] #3005002 08/25/19 11:58 PM
Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 13,519
CEB Online Content
10k Club
Online Content
10k Club
Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 13,519
I’m sorry if I’m missing something but can you assign the expression pedal to volume on the organ zones? Or you could get a stereo volume pedal .... maybe something like a Boss FV500L and use the expression pedal on the other zones. But I would never run my Kronos trough external volume pedals. I would rig a 2nd expression pedal via MIDI first.

Last edited by CEB; 08/26/19 12:02 AM.

"It doesn't have to be difficult to be cool" - Mitch Towne

"A great musician can bring tears to your eyes!!!
So can a auto Mechanic." - Stokes Hunt
Re: Volume pedal with multiple inputs? [Re: MrVegas] #3005085 08/26/19 01:36 PM
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 2,394
S
stoken6 Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
S
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 2,394
You want a volume pedal that affects the overall volume of your entire rig? Is there an insert point or FX loop on the Motion Sound amp? You could just patch it in there.(Disclaimer: I don't know if a volume pedal designed for guitar would handle the low-impedance line-level signal).

Or do you want something programmable: "On this patch, it's just an organ expression pedal / On the next patch it crossfades between two Kronos patches / on the last patch it raises the filter cutoff on the sawtooth layer".

Cheers, Mike.


AX48.PM351.FC7.VFP2
One or two keyboards.
Re: Volume pedal with multiple inputs? [Re: MrVegas] #3005219 08/27/19 12:01 AM
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 3,488
Delaware Dave Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 3,488
Hmmm, i do this with one pedal. My expression pedal is assigned to cc#11 ( expression) for some patches like organ and horns and is assigned to CC#7 (volume) for other patches that need volume control. You should be able to do the same thing on the Kronos. It's all done via midi.


57 Hammond B3; 69 Hammond L100P; 68 Leslie 122; Kurzweil PC3; GEM Equinox; Voce V5+; Neo Vent; EV ELX112P; GSI Gemini Desktop Module; http://www.dyinbreedband.com www.facebook.com/acoustaxx/
Re: Volume pedal with multiple inputs? [Re: MrVegas] #3005256 08/27/19 07:21 AM
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 426
Piktor Offline
Senior Member
Offline
Senior Member
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 426
If you don't mind an analogue/non-midi solution, maybe a 1980s Morley SLMC-4 would fit the bill. It has four mono inputs and four mono outputs. If I understand your question, it could take your stereo outs as two mono lines, your organ out and you would have one more input/output left over.

I have one myself. Like my other Morley pedals, it was a reliable and solid piece of gear at a time when my setup was a bit more modular. Though it currently sits in semi-retirement, I do want to hang on to it for a while longer. I see that Reverb.com has had some of these for sale in the past, so if it looks like what you need, you might want to start looking.


Moderated by  Grave Bryce, Stephen Fortner 

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3