HammondDave Posted April 18, 2014 Share Posted April 18, 2014 My top Prog list: Court of the Crimson King - King Crimson Quatermass - Quatermass H to He - Van der Graff Generator Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd Ummagumma - Pink Floyd Close to the Edge - Yes Pawn Hearts - Van der Graff Generator '55 and '59 B3's; Leslies 147, 122, 21H; MODX 7+; NUMA Piano X 88; Motif XS7; Mellotrons M300 and M400’s; Wurlitzer 206; Gibson G101; Vox Continental; Mojo 61; Launchkey 88 Mk III; Korg Module; B3X; Model D6; Moog Model D Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ashevillecabbie Posted April 18, 2014 Author Share Posted April 18, 2014 Let me add the Strawbs and their album Ghosts to this list Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AnotherScott Posted April 18, 2014 Share Posted April 18, 2014 My top choices: Tull: Brick, Passion Play, SFTW and others... Stand Up has been mentioned, and it's a great album, but I'm not sure it's prog. Also, the Ian Anderson album Walk Into Light is a fantastic prog album. Genesis: Selling England, Nursery Cryme - and Steve Hackett's Please Don't Touch Strawbs: Bursting at the Seams, Hero and Heroine, Ghosts, others VDGG: Godbluff, others Renaissance: Turn of the Cards Yes: Fragile, The Yes Album are my favorites, but there are lots I like. People mention Close to the Edge which is problematic for me... I love the "second side" but just never liked the title piece, which is half the album. Also, though, Chris Squire's Fish Out of Water is great. U.K: the two studio albums ELP: Brain Salad Surgery, Trilogy, others Gentle Giant: In a Glass House, others Nektar: Recycled Ambrosia: s/t PFM: Photos of Ghosts KC: Court of the Crimson King Triumvirat: Spartacus Flash: Out of Our Hands (but all 3 albums are good) Some lesser known bands: Stackridge (Extravaganza), Birth Control (Backdoor Possibilities) and while Beatles and the Who are not typically listed in the prog category, I think Abbey Road and Quadrophenia are strong prog albums. Maybe this is the best place for a shameless plug! Our now not-so-new new video at https://youtu.be/3ZRC3b4p4EI is a 40 minute adaptation of T. S. Eliot's "Prufrock" - check it out! And hopefully I'll have something new here this year. ;-) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ashevillecabbie Posted April 18, 2014 Author Share Posted April 18, 2014 and while Beatles and the Who are not typically listed in the prog category, I think Abbey Road and Quadrophenia are strong prog albums. Hell yeah, and let's not forget the beloved Moodies, Days of the Future Passed belongs on this list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sam Mullins Posted April 18, 2014 Share Posted April 18, 2014 UK Night After Night Danger Money +1 along with the first one. Yamaha CK88, Arturia Keylab 61 MkII, Moog Sub 37, Yamaha U1 Upright, Casio CT-S500, Mac Logic/Mainstage, iPad Camelot, Spacestation V.3, QSC K10.2, JBL EON One Compact www.stickmanor.com There's a thin white line between fear and fury - Stickman Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AnotherScott Posted April 18, 2014 Share Posted April 18, 2014 All the ones I listed are vocal oriented. Here are some I really like that are mostly or entirely instrumental... Hatfield and the North Focus 3 (and Moving Waves) Gryphon, Red Queen to Gryphon 3 Synergy (Electronic Realizations for Rock Orchestra) Mike Oldfield - Tubular Bells Bo Hansson - Lord of the Rings then there are some others that have non-English vocals... Maybe this is the best place for a shameless plug! Our now not-so-new new video at https://youtu.be/3ZRC3b4p4EI is a 40 minute adaptation of T. S. Eliot's "Prufrock" - check it out! And hopefully I'll have something new here this year. ;-) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
joegerardi Posted April 18, 2014 Share Posted April 18, 2014 ELP- Brain Salad Surgery Yes- Close to the Edge Triumvirat- Spartacus PFM- Photos of Ghosts Renaissance- Scheherazade Genesis- Foxtrot That's my short list. ..Joe Setup: Korg Kronos 61, Roland XV-88, Korg Triton-Rack, Motif-Rack, Korg N1r, Alesis QSR, Roland M-GS64 Yamaha KX-88, KX76, Roland Super-JX, E-Mu Longboard 61, Kawai K1II, Kawai K4. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Phnymiboy Posted April 18, 2014 Share Posted April 18, 2014 KC - Court of the Crimson King KC - Red Van der Graff Generator - Pawn Hearts http://bigfun3.bandcamp.com www.facebook.com/BigFunThree Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ashevillecabbie Posted April 18, 2014 Author Share Posted April 18, 2014 Alan Parsons Project: I, Robot. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jjo Posted April 18, 2014 Share Posted April 18, 2014 I feel like I'm back in high school, where I wore out Close to the Edge and Thick as a Brick. I haven't seen my favorite Genesis cut mentioned, Supper's Ready from Foxtrot. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StartRun Posted April 18, 2014 Share Posted April 18, 2014 ...my favorites and most influential to me: All of the ELP stuff, pre-Works 2. Five Bridges-Nice Greenslade (plus Spyglass Guest and Time and Tide albums) UK-Night after Night & Danger Money Genesis-And Then There Were Three & Duke Patrick Moraz-The Story of i Jan Hammer-Oh Yeah ! Hardly a "geetar" to be found... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
marino Posted April 18, 2014 Share Posted April 18, 2014 They're *all* great albums. I'd add said "Trilogy" or "Pictures" by ELP... Btw let me recommend a couple of albums by my friends of Banco del Mutuo Soccorso (or simply Banco for short), around 1972. They aren't well known in the USA, but these works have been voted several times as Best Prog album of all times. [video:youtube]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-zaHA1llnVU [video:youtube] Sadly, Francesco Di Giacomo, the lead singer and a great friend, has been killed in a car accident last month. So after 40 years and 20 albums, this is probably the end for this historical group. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AnotherScott Posted April 18, 2014 Share Posted April 18, 2014 Some nice additions there, Greenslade, Banco. How about Le Orme? Maybe this is the best place for a shameless plug! Our now not-so-new new video at https://youtu.be/3ZRC3b4p4EI is a 40 minute adaptation of T. S. Eliot's "Prufrock" - check it out! And hopefully I'll have something new here this year. ;-) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
5 string Mike Posted April 18, 2014 Share Posted April 18, 2014 Alan Parsons Project: I, Robot. +1 Turn of a Friendly Card is on my short list too. When I was a kid, my sister had that album on 8-track (it was bright orange) and I spent hours listening to it. Eye in the Sky was ok but was a little too 'pop' for me. Pink Floyd's WYWH and Animals, followed by Meddle. DSOM is great but the other albums really showcase Floyd in their element. Songs like Echoes, Shine On You Crazy Diamond, Dogs, and Sheep is what made the Floyd shine. There are some great albums listed here that I'll have to rediscover. Great rainy day YouTube project "Political language... is designed to make lies sound truthful and murder respectable, and to give an appearance of solidity to pure wind"- George Orwell Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CEB Posted April 18, 2014 Share Posted April 18, 2014 I can't get into ELP. It is over pretentious rock music. Musicianship is good but if I want to hear over the top spewing lines I will listen to Liszt. "It doesn't have to be difficult to be cool" - Mitch Towne "A great musician can bring tears to your eyes!!! So can a auto Mechanic." - Stokes Hunt Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StartRun Posted April 18, 2014 Share Posted April 18, 2014 I can't get into ELP. It is over pretentious rock music. Musicianship is good but if I want to hear over the top spewing lines I will listen to Liszt. I love 'em. But-the Rock establishment has had them in their cross-hairs for over 40 years. Apparently, even keyboardists buy in to the establishment bullshit. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Michael W Posted April 18, 2014 Share Posted April 18, 2014 The song "Sound Chaser" by Yes, from the "Relayer" album, has to be one of the most awesome prog rock tunes ever written and recorded. [video:youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3yar10vUjcc Michael Montage 8, Logic Pro X, Omnisphere, Diva, Zebra 2, etc. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cleomenesII Posted April 18, 2014 Share Posted April 18, 2014 Really sorry to hear Francesco died. For many people his singing was an acquired taste, but I thought he was exceptional and distinctive. I didn't know Banco were friends of yours - I have been a fan since the UK release of Banco in the early 70s. Phil Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Michael W Posted April 18, 2014 Share Posted April 18, 2014 As for best progressive rock album, I'll go with Gentle Giant's Free Hand. Here's the title track: [video:youtube] I have always loved this tune. Michael Montage 8, Logic Pro X, Omnisphere, Diva, Zebra 2, etc. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AnotherScott Posted April 18, 2014 Share Posted April 18, 2014 As an aside to all the prog fans... I just came back from the "Cruise to the Edge" cruise... Yes, U.K., Steve Hackett (Genesis show), Strawbs (basically the Hero & Heroine/Ghosts lineup), Renaissance, PFM, Three Friends (Gentle Giant show with two original members), Patrick Moraz, and a bunch of others. Plus musician passengers on board can get a chance to play, too. If you're into this stuff, it's a blast. If they do something like this again next year, I recommend it. Maybe this is the best place for a shameless plug! Our now not-so-new new video at https://youtu.be/3ZRC3b4p4EI is a 40 minute adaptation of T. S. Eliot's "Prufrock" - check it out! And hopefully I'll have something new here this year. ;-) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Real MC Posted April 18, 2014 Share Posted April 18, 2014 Kevin Gilbert - Shaming Of The True Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Michael W Posted April 18, 2014 Share Posted April 18, 2014 I've always been partial to Ian Anderson's more acoustic offerings, such as these: Jethro Tull - Mother Goose [video:youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tpO_oVtXCa4 Jethro Tull - One White Duck [video:youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6FFUA5rKwTg Jethro Tull - Skating Away on the Thin Ice of the New Day [video:youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZTKu-L1b--o Michael Montage 8, Logic Pro X, Omnisphere, Diva, Zebra 2, etc. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tonysounds Posted April 18, 2014 Share Posted April 18, 2014 Yeah, the problem with Fragile and Relayer is that theyre hit and miss: when they hit, its a bulls-eye, and when they dont, you have..To Be Over, and 5%forNothing. Fragile always sounded strange to me. I love Heart of the Sunrise, but the version on Yessongs is far superior, especially the bass. And the individual cuts.some work, some dont. I did have an epiphany with Fragile though: I was at a club not too long ago, and the soundguy was playing Fragile at freakin ear splitting levels. At stun level, Fragile sounds incredible. I had never felt the impact of that record the way I did that nite, at loud volumes, some of that stuff makes more sense. Hitting "Play" does NOT constitute live performance. -Me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tonysounds Posted April 18, 2014 Share Posted April 18, 2014 Others of excellent note: Triumvirat Beggars Opera (have you heard their version of MacArthur Park?!!!) Quatermass (as mentioned earlier) are pretty great. I think I picked up on them via Hammonddave. And yeah, Red, In the Court, Starless & Bible Black, and Beat: FANTASTIC. Meddle and Animals. Still. Saga: Worlds Apart, Heads or Tails, and their last one 20/20.really really good. They consistently put out great albums, but those three just really get it for me. Riverside: anything. Bruford: especially the first two. I think for all intents and purposes, we can add Zappa to this list. Sheik Yerbouti, Joes Garage (i/ii/iii), Apostrophe, Overnight Sensation, Roxy & Elsewhere, especially stand out for me. Until I hear something else I havent heard in a while. Then add that. Roxy Music: Country Life. Prog bands that didnt get it for me: Marillion, Gentle Giant, really the whole Canterbury thing goes over my head. Hitting "Play" does NOT constitute live performance. -Me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tonysounds Posted April 18, 2014 Share Posted April 18, 2014 Gary Wright: Light of Smiles. Yes, I said that. KILLER album, maybe his best. And add Spooky Tooth to the list! Hitting "Play" does NOT constitute live performance. -Me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dave Weiser Posted April 18, 2014 Share Posted April 18, 2014 Alan Parsons Project: I, Robot. [video:youtube] Love those guys but I think of this every time I see the name! https://www.theboywhowantedtorock.com http://www.weisersound.com https://www.facebook.com/weisersound Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dave Bryce Posted April 18, 2014 Share Posted April 18, 2014 the first 4 Kansas albums. W3rd....especially Song For America and Masque... ...and neither of those is available in 5.1... dB ==> David Bryce Music • Funky Young Monks <== Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CEB Posted April 18, 2014 Share Posted April 18, 2014 I can't get into ELP. It is over pretentious rock music. Musicianship is good but if I want to hear over the top spewing lines I will listen to Liszt. I love 'em. But-the Rock establishment has had them in their cross-hairs for over 40 years. Apparently, even keyboardists buy in to the establishment bullshit. I don't give jack about the establishment. I just come from a classical piano background and ELP is just not that interesting. Karnevil 9, Lucky Man and 21 Century is kind of cool but a lot of it sounds like bad attempt at classical music on electric instruments. Tarkus is boring. Maybe is you smoke a lot of weed it is better. Liszt, Scrabbin, Rachmaninov, Bach ect is way more interesting. I think the first 3 or 4 Kansas albums have simliar vibes to a lot of ELP but with a broader range of instrumentation and great harmony vocals. Kansas - Song for America - Masque - and Leftoverture is the good stuff. The later stuff got a little too commercial for me. "It doesn't have to be difficult to be cool" - Mitch Towne "A great musician can bring tears to your eyes!!! So can a auto Mechanic." - Stokes Hunt Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tonysounds Posted April 18, 2014 Share Posted April 18, 2014 Knife Edge. Try that. Hitting "Play" does NOT constitute live performance. -Me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wineandkeyz Posted April 18, 2014 Share Posted April 18, 2014 Dang, this is like choosing which one of your children is your favorite! I can't name one, but in addition to ones that have already been mentioned (ELP, Kansas, etc.): Starcastle - Fountains of Light Jan Hammer - The First Seven Days Happy the Man - Happy the Man, Crafty Hands Live: Yamaha S70XS (#1); Roland Jupiter-80; Mackie 1202VLZ4: IEMs or Traynor K4 Home: Hammond SK Pro 73; Moog Minimoog Voyager Electric Blue; Yamaha S70XS (#2); Wurlitzer 200A Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.