Music Player Network

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Page 2 of 2 1 2
Re: Patch Memory or No Patch Memory [Re: DaveMcM] #3004320 08/21/19 10:53 AM
Joined: Aug 2016
Posts: 346
Music Bird Offline
Senior Member
Offline
Senior Member
Joined: Aug 2016
Posts: 346
I prefer patch memory. I also like DX7, D-50, M1, and SY77 patches from the default. I prefer patch memory since I’m not used to only having one sound. I also like polyphony. Monophonic synths feel like they’re missing something.


Yamaha MX49, Casio SK1/WK-7600, Korg Minilogue, Alesis SR-16, Casio CT-X3000, FL Studio, many VSTs, percussion, woodwinds, strings, and sound effects.
KC Island
Re: Patch Memory or No Patch Memory [Re: DaveMcM] #3004552 08/22/19 05:15 PM
Joined: Jan 2014
Posts: 835
vonnor Offline
Gold Member
Offline
Gold Member
Joined: Jan 2014
Posts: 835
My first rig was a Wurly 200a and a Model-D back in 1981 so my teeth were cut on no-patch memory.

Not until 2 years later when I got a Memorymoog did I realize what a pain in the butt no-patch-memory was.

I still spend a ton of time building patches on the Kronos and virtual instruments, but that's all before the performance.

I try not to touch anything but keys and PB/Mod during performance.

~ vonnor


Gear:
Hardware: Nord Stage 2 - 76, Korg Kronos 2
Software: Cantabile 3, Halion Sonic 3 and assorted VST plug-ins.
Re: Patch Memory or No Patch Memory [Re: DaveMcM] #3004649 08/23/19 11:36 AM
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 13,841
AnotherScott Offline
10k Club
Offline
10k Club
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 13,841
Originally Posted by DaveMcM

Just reminded me that I had a CS-60 at one point as well...Loved the ribbon controller.

Yes, it's a shame that Yamaha has abandoned that. I wonder if maybe as a strictly analog design, it was not really so adaptable to a digital/MIDI environment.

As for patch memory, in general, it's a godsend for a cover band, and of course is one of the reasons we can easily do gigs with fewer boards than we could have in the 70s for anywhere near comparable sound variety. But I do miss front panel synth controls that are always in sync with the sound you're playing. Rather than derail this thread, I'll start another thread on that one.


Maybe this is the best place for a shameless plug! Our new video at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3ZRC3b4p4EI is a 40 minute adaptation of T. S. Eliot's "Prufrock" - check it out!
Re: Patch Memory or No Patch Memory [Re: AnotherScott] #3004666 08/23/19 02:20 PM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 88
LennyTunes Offline
Senior Member
Offline
Senior Member
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 88
If I had my Kronos in 1979, I wouldn't have had to sell my beloved mustang to buy a van for my rig back then. Ah, the sacrifices.


Lenny
Re: Patch Memory or No Patch Memory [Re: LennyTunes] #3004700 08/23/19 05:16 PM
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 6,377
Markyboard Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 6,377
Can't imagine people opting out of patch memory if it's available. That is until the Voyager Old School came along. I get that people were motivated by the desire for immediacy with no menu diving for some of the more advanced features/parameters. But choosing not to have patch memory, midi etc.... idk.

Then again I'll often store my patches but after a few days I rarely return to them. Mostly because I can't remember where I stored them facepalm.

Re: Patch Memory or No Patch Memory [Re: Markyboard] #3004732 08/23/19 07:37 PM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 5,720
T
The Real MC Offline
MPN Advisory Board
MP Hall of Fame Member
Offline
MPN Advisory Board
MP Hall of Fame Member
T
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 5,720
Originally Posted by Markyboard
Can't imagine people opting out of patch memory if it's available. That is until the Voyager Old School came along. I get that people were motivated by the desire for immediacy with no menu diving for some of the more advanced features/parameters. But choosing not to have patch memory, midi etc.... idk.

Then again I'll often store my patches but after a few days I rarely return to them. Mostly because I can't remember where I stored them facepalm.


For those synths with no memories, we have digital cameras today for patch storage. Didn't have those in the 1970s.

Re: Patch Memory or No Patch Memory [Re: DaveMcM] #3004781 08/24/19 03:36 AM
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,243
M
MotiDave Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
M
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,243
Hey, remember before they had electricity and if you wanted to play loud you just beat the sh** out of the keys really hard? no patch living ... can’t even imagine. I never had a board without patch memory, though my first one only had about 14 memory slots and about every 3 months the board would have an internal spasm glitch and wipe all the programs out. Its ironic to read this thread on an internet based computer forum (iPad for me) - imagine if we had to type in code, compile it, and execute every time we wanted to communicate a random thought here. Or write in assembly language. Or just write 0s and 1s. We wouldn’t bother - we’d just go outside and meet up at the arcade or liquor store.

Life is too short for me and i’ve too many other things to do - i’ve learned bits and pieces of synthesizing (not nearly enough) during the act of programming patches - but i am not the explorer many here are. I learn for as long as it takes me to get what i want, then i press save and stop. When i cant find a sufficient patch for the next thing I want, i find the closest I can and tweak till i’m there. Again - save and stop.

But you guys knob on ... have fun. No objections here.


The baiting I do is purely for entertainment value. Please feel free to ignore it.
Page 2 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  Dave Bryce, Stephen Fortner 

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3