Music Player Network

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
What Level Do You Set Protools At When Summing? #433982 11/22/03 11:53 PM
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 125
C
C_F_H_13 Offline OP
Senior Member
OP Offline
Senior Member
C
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 125
Assuming that you sum to a console of sorts, and that you use mostly the consoles automation, what level do you set all your tracks to within protools?

0 db, +4 db, -10db, -18db or some other amount?

Re: What Level Do You Set Protools At When Summing? #433983 11/23/03 01:00 AM
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 9
B
BlackScarlet Offline
Member
Offline
Member
B
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 9
I guess it all depends on how good the connected converters can translate levels close to digital full scale. I would never generalize this but somewhere from -6 to 0 should be working.

Regards

Wolfram

Re: What Level Do You Set Protools At When Summing? #433984 11/23/03 07:32 AM
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 529
E-Lambo Offline
Gold Member
Offline
Gold Member
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 529
I usually go for a peak between -1.0 and -0.5.

Re: What Level Do You Set Protools At When Summing? #433985 11/23/03 05:19 PM
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,402
where02190 Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,402
Nominal level in PT -18dbfs.

Re: What Level Do You Set Protools At When Summing? #433986 11/24/03 03:33 AM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 148
patrox247 Offline
Senior Member
Offline
Senior Member
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 148
-18 db's tends to be a good level as it equals very close to analog 0.

Re: What Level Do You Set Protools At When Summing? #433987 11/24/03 07:32 AM
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 529
E-Lambo Offline
Gold Member
Offline
Gold Member
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 529
Why -18? What's the reason to save 18db of headroom? I could understand -10 if you do audio post for television because that's what the network satellites are limited to, but I'm not familiar with the rationale for -18 in the digital domain.

Re: What Level Do You Set Protools At When Summing? #433988 11/24/03 08:17 AM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 148
patrox247 Offline
Senior Member
Offline
Senior Member
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 148
The post stated that he was transfering to an analog console. In Pro Tools, -18db's is very close to analog 0. It is at this level which the analog gear can perform at its best. The -18db output only applies to those who intend to use analog gear during summing.

Re: What Level Do You Set Protools At When Summing? #433989 11/24/03 04:29 PM
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,402
where02190 Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,402
-18dbfs=0dbu. this allows sufficient transient headroom without overshooting 0dbfs, and leaves dynamic headroom for mastering.

If you pin your mixes to 0dbfs, you've left no dynamic headroom for the mastering engineer to work with.

Re: What Level Do You Set Protools At When Summing? #433990 11/25/03 07:27 AM
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 529
E-Lambo Offline
Gold Member
Offline
Gold Member
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 529
Ah yes, he did mention analog. My eyes jumped past that part, right to the end. -18dbfs out to an analog console makes perfect sense.


Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3