Music Player Network

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD #433415 10/26/03 08:14 PM
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 10
T
trojanmusicmajor Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
T
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 10
Watsup guys,
I am currently running a pc using nuendo and apogee converters, But it is becoming painfully obvious that I need to get protools. My question is what advantages, other than the high sampling rate, does the Hd have over mix plus? I can get a mix plus loaded with plugins for about half the cost of an hd rig, in which I would have to shell out a couple thousand just to get the essential plug ins. What are the differences in the software itself, in the computers I can use them on, and any features in HD that you cannot live without?I really appreciate any responses.

Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD #433416 10/26/03 10:27 PM
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,358
E
EXAGON Offline
Platinum Member
Offline
Platinum Member
E
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,358
The only difference (apart more plugin instances) is headroom.
Everything else is 1:1 EQUAL


\:\) Features Are Not An Opinion. \:\)
(John Hope, 2003)
http://johnhope.blogspot.com/

Addresse:
UIPLPPICDSS
Ufficio Internazionale Per La Presa Per Il Culo Dei Sbruffoni Statunitensi
Att. Tua Sorella
Codice Mavapigliatelindomo
Pirla Chi Legge
Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD #433417 10/26/03 11:28 PM
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 10
T
trojanmusicmajor Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
T
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 10
headroom?? as in dynamic range headroom. Wouldnt that be up to my mic pres. Also do you know if you can use mix plus hardware in nuendo with asio drivers??

Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD #433418 10/27/03 03:08 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 702
L
Loopy C Offline
Gold Member
Offline
Gold Member
L
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 702
Here are a couple of the significant differences. Support for sample rates above 48k (96/192) with the appropiate hardware. Completely rewritten TDM buss design (TDM II). These two factors are creating a new market for plug-ins that run at higher resolution internally. It is a current theory that some of the complaints concerning Protools is due to plug-in quality so this is something to keep in mind. I currently use Mix24+ w/Logic/TDM Bridge and will wait AT LEAST another generation before even considering a upgrade. In other words, other than some "new gear" envy and interest in some of the new plug-ins (like Massenburgs EQ) I am quite happy with my MIX 24+. And frankly, we are talking about significant differences in cost, I am done refinancing for awhile and nothing is forcing me to switch music wise. So good luck.


Chris R. Gibson
aka Loopy C
Micworks
Ken Tamplin Mastering
Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD #433419 10/27/03 07:26 AM
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 529
E-Lambo Offline
Gold Member
Offline
Gold Member
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 529
What about the interfaces? I haven't used HD personally, but everyone who has says that the new HD interfaces (192 and 96 I/Os) sound much better than the 888s or 882s, etc.

Also, isn't the new mix buss supposed to sound better? This was a major complaint of those who complained about ProTools.

Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD #433420 10/27/03 07:31 AM
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 205
A
AEW Offline
Senior Member
Offline
Senior Member
A
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 205
An other thing to consider is that HD gives you a 128 track count where Mix you get 64.
If u can get a mix system cheaply go for it but I suggest getting an ADAT 24 Bridge with Apogee AD converters.

Nick

Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD #433421 10/27/03 07:33 AM
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 529
E-Lambo Offline
Gold Member
Offline
Gold Member
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 529
...

Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD #433422 10/27/03 08:30 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 702
L
Loopy C Offline
Gold Member
Offline
Gold Member
L
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 702
No doubt on the 888, thumbs down. I went with ADAT bridges and Apogee myself. A lot of options going with the ADAT interface these days. I am still not clear that the new bus design has changed that much, but thats a can of worms that has been beaten to death. Mainly everyone has commented on the convertors and clock of the HD interfaces so an old Mix system WITH ADAT bridge and good convertors should go a long way.


Chris R. Gibson
aka Loopy C
Micworks
Ken Tamplin Mastering
Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD #433423 10/27/03 09:41 AM
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 3,433
Henchman Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 3,433
Quote:
Originally posted by trojanmusicmajor:
Watsup guys,
I am currently running a pc using nuendo and apogee converters, But it is becoming painfully obvious that I need to get protools.
Just wondering. Why?


IMDB Credit list
President George Washington: "The government of the United States is in no sense founded on the Christian Religion."
President Abraham Lincoln: "The Bible is not my book, nor Christianity my religion."
Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD #433424 10/27/03 10:01 AM
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 84
W
Wolfgang Eller Offline
Senior Member
Offline
Senior Member
W
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally posted by The Officially Insigned TROLL of EF:
The only difference (apart more plugin instances) is headroom.
Everything else is 1:1 EQUAL
If you ever used PT HD (as you mentioned in another threat) you should have known better.


Wolfgang Eller
SRS Mastering/Germany
http://www.srs-mastering.de
Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD #433425 10/27/03 02:30 PM
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 709
A
adebar Offline
Gold Member
Offline
Gold Member
A
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 709
Quote:
Originally posted by trojanmusicmajor:
Watsup guys,
I am currently running a pc using nuendo and apogee converters, But it is becoming painfully obvious that I need to get protools.

Just wondering. Why?
Yes, what┤s the problem with Nuendo?

Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD #433426 10/27/03 07:49 PM
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,358
E
EXAGON Offline
Platinum Member
Offline
Platinum Member
E
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,358
If you care about the sound, don't go pro tools, go Sonic Solutions, Logic, Nuendo, Waveframe, or Capricorn, Dream, Scenaria (used maybe) or NED (used of course)


\:\) Features Are Not An Opinion. \:\)
(John Hope, 2003)
http://johnhope.blogspot.com/

Addresse:
UIPLPPICDSS
Ufficio Internazionale Per La Presa Per Il Culo Dei Sbruffoni Statunitensi
Att. Tua Sorella
Codice Mavapigliatelindomo
Pirla Chi Legge
Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD #433427 10/27/03 08:24 PM
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 236
System 8 Offline
Senior Member
Offline
Senior Member
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 236
"If you care about the sound, don't go pro tools, go Sonic Solutions, Logic, Nuendo, Waveframe, or Capricorn, Dream, Scenaria (used maybe) or NED (used of course)"

It has to do a lot more with the converters, mic's and mic placement. I have never understood people who have said such statements. All engines on the software mentioned above are all great.

Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD #433428 10/28/03 12:43 AM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 36
C
chuck.dallas Offline
Senior Member
Offline
Senior Member
C
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 36
Trojan, I think the biggest thing I gained by moving from MixPlus to HD was the sound quality. There was a noticeable difference between the two with HD being clearly better, even at the lower sample rates (44.1/48 kHz). I think previous posts have already identified things that contributed to that (much better audio interfaces, ie 192 I/O; new bus architecture, etc). The increase in DSP power and voice/track counts was nice too.

Depending on your personal situation and needs, however, the MixPlus system might be a good fit. Hope this helps. Good luck!

Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD #433429 10/28/03 12:51 AM
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,358
E
EXAGON Offline
Platinum Member
Offline
Platinum Member
E
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,358
It's not a question of sound taste.
It's a question of BUGGY digidesign SOUND
Compare them and L I S T E N


\:\) Features Are Not An Opinion. \:\)
(John Hope, 2003)
http://johnhope.blogspot.com/

Addresse:
UIPLPPICDSS
Ufficio Internazionale Per La Presa Per Il Culo Dei Sbruffoni Statunitensi
Att. Tua Sorella
Codice Mavapigliatelindomo
Pirla Chi Legge
Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD #433430 10/28/03 07:19 AM
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 10
T
trojanmusicmajor Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
T
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 10
Well to be honset I love nuendo, the only reason why I need to get protools is to get clients. When I tell people Im using nuendo they laugh and hang up the phone. When people hear my examples they dopnt seem to mind waht Im using.

Got a question though, according to what was released at aes I can use my rosetta 800 to interface with protools. Anyone know if I can use 96k with the rosetta and mix plus, or is the sampling rate a software limitation.

Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD #433431 10/28/03 07:32 AM
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 10
T
trojanmusicmajor Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
T
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 10
I got an idea, wonderin what you guys thought. Keeping both system and having both hooked up to the same external hard drive. This was I can record into protools and get the clinets this way, use all of my vsts in nuendo, and mix it all in protools?? I know this sounds a little over the top, but I wouldnt loose all my vst invetments, and I would have a huge chunk of processing power.

Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD #433432 10/28/03 08:30 AM
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 17,674
Philip O'Keefe Offline
10k Club
Offline
10k Club
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 17,674
Quote:
Originally posted by trojanmusicmajor:
Got a question though, according to what was released at aes I can use my rosetta 800 to interface with protools. Anyone know if I can use 96k with the rosetta and mix plus, or is the sampling rate a software limitation.
PT Mix systems are limited to 48 KHz maximum sample rate and using third party software isn't going to change that. Sorry.


Phil O'Keefe
Sound Sanctuary Recording
Riverside CA
http://www.ssrstudio.com
http://www.philokeefe.com
pokeefe777@ssrstudio.com
My New Forum on Harmony-Central
Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD #433433 10/28/03 09:46 AM
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 3,433
Henchman Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 3,433
Buy a Pro-Tools LE system, like a digi 001 or 002, and save yourself the cash.
Then, you can say you have Pro-Tools and Nuendo.


IMDB Credit list
President George Washington: "The government of the United States is in no sense founded on the Christian Religion."
President Abraham Lincoln: "The Bible is not my book, nor Christianity my religion."
Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD #433434 10/28/03 10:37 AM
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 4,413
J
Jotown Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
J
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 4,413
Quote:
Originally posted by Henchman:
Buy a Pro-Tools LE system, like a digi 001 or 002, and save yourself the cash.
Then, you can say you have Pro-Tools and Nuendo.
Bingo.


Jotown:)

"It's all good: Except when it's Great"
Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD #433435 10/29/03 02:12 AM
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 58
M
Max_dup1 Offline
Senior Member
Offline
Senior Member
M
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally posted by Philip O'Keefe:
PT Mix systems are limited to 48 KHz maximum sample rate and using third party software isn't going to change that. Sorry.
One of the features of the DigiMix card for the Rosetta 800 is the ability to sample split up to four channels at 96K in Pro Tools Mix systems.

This allows you to archive sessions at 88.2K or 96K in 44.1K or 48K sessions. simple fades and cut and past editing is all you'll get, and no plug-ins. The idea here is to allow you to archive or mix down at higher sample rates if needed.


Max Gutnik
Director of Sales
Apogee Electronics
Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD #433436 10/29/03 03:13 AM
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,358
E
EXAGON Offline
Platinum Member
Offline
Platinum Member
E
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,358
Quote:
Originally posted by Henchman:
Buy a Pro-Tools LE system, like a digi 001 or 002, and save yourself the cash.
Then, you can say you have Pro-Tools and Nuendo.
This was my temptation when switched to Logic. I was tempted to buy an Mbox just to say to clients that i had PT too.
But at the end i knew that i would NEVER had used pt again, and i knew that my clients wanted the best, just the best, and i knew i would have done it in Logic.
So i didn't buy pro tools, i just produce in Logic, showing
the clients how more modern and rich DAW Logic is.
They were astonished by the features and by the sound.
Now they only want to work in Logic.

But returning to the thread, apart interfaces and headroom, they are the same


\:\) Features Are Not An Opinion. \:\)
(John Hope, 2003)
http://johnhope.blogspot.com/

Addresse:
UIPLPPICDSS
Ufficio Internazionale Per La Presa Per Il Culo Dei Sbruffoni Statunitensi
Att. Tua Sorella
Codice Mavapigliatelindomo
Pirla Chi Legge
Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD #433437 10/29/03 03:18 AM
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,358
E
EXAGON Offline
Platinum Member
Offline
Platinum Member
E
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,358
safari bug


\:\) Features Are Not An Opinion. \:\)
(John Hope, 2003)
http://johnhope.blogspot.com/

Addresse:
UIPLPPICDSS
Ufficio Internazionale Per La Presa Per Il Culo Dei Sbruffoni Statunitensi
Att. Tua Sorella
Codice Mavapigliatelindomo
Pirla Chi Legge
Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD #433438 10/29/03 03:19 AM
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,358
E
EXAGON Offline
Platinum Member
Offline
Platinum Member
E
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,358


\:\) Features Are Not An Opinion. \:\)
(John Hope, 2003)
http://johnhope.blogspot.com/

Addresse:
UIPLPPICDSS
Ufficio Internazionale Per La Presa Per Il Culo Dei Sbruffoni Statunitensi
Att. Tua Sorella
Codice Mavapigliatelindomo
Pirla Chi Legge
Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD #433439 10/29/03 03:20 AM
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,358
E
EXAGON Offline
Platinum Member
Offline
Platinum Member
E
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,358


\:\) Features Are Not An Opinion. \:\)
(John Hope, 2003)
http://johnhope.blogspot.com/

Addresse:
UIPLPPICDSS
Ufficio Internazionale Per La Presa Per Il Culo Dei Sbruffoni Statunitensi
Att. Tua Sorella
Codice Mavapigliatelindomo
Pirla Chi Legge
Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD #433440 10/29/03 04:06 AM
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 10
T
trojanmusicmajor Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
T
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 10
Im with you, I ve found that nuendo is my choice, but I get people who are real close minded. Remember Im in Los angeles, and there alot of studios that I'm competing with. Also by having a protools rig, I can begin to rent the studio to protools users. Thinkin I might just go hd, hopefully it will pay for itself.

Anyone know how compatible nuendo and protools projects are as far as omf files??

Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD #433441 10/29/03 11:42 AM
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 709
A
adebar Offline
Gold Member
Offline
Gold Member
A
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 709
I would never buy a audio tool I┤m not convinced of.

Imagine nobody were convinced of system X but everybody just buy it because they think it is THE standard.
In the end most had the system they don┤t like.

If Nuendo is good for you I wouldn┤t consider PT and either save the money or spent it for tools which makes my work better, or the workflow easier/faster.

BTW - I have PT LE and consider Nuendo or Logic for a better workflow.

Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD #433442 11/02/03 11:09 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 319
E
errol Offline
Senior Member
Offline
Senior Member
E
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 319
Quote:
Originally posted by Henchman:
Buy a Pro-Tools LE system, like a digi 001 or 002, and save yourself the cash.
Then, you can say you have Pro-Tools and Nuendo.
I couldn't say it better.
It must be a dutch thing \:D

But believe me protools is not the future.
nuendo is much easier in use then protools software.

And the politics of digidesign is very sneaky.

You invest a lot of money in cards, they have in between a new card so you have to upgrade before then and then.

After that very soon there will come a totally new card with new convertors.

And guess what, it will sound hearable better then the first HD.

This bullshit I've heard the last 10 years.

I bought last week a analog mixer because of the 2 dimension mixes I had to listen too.

Guess what again. My mixes are 3D and I can mix a song 3times faster then if I have to do it with a procontrol.

procontrol, my ass. Digidesign is trying to control us with very sneaky things.

When I started with protools 10 years ago everybody laught about that )yes also on the phone)

Right know the same people probably who laught about that are using protools.

Now I'm laughing because they are forgotten how mixes can be.

buy a second hand digishitthing and let them show your nuendo mixes because I'm 100% sure that they will love that more.


cut-n-clear
Mastering and cdr/dvdr copy centre
Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD #433443 11/03/03 12:12 AM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 263
I
Injun Killer Offline
Senior Member
Offline
Senior Member
I
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 263
Quote:
Originally posted by trojanmusicmajor:
[QB]Well to be honset I love nuendo, the only reason why I need to get protools is to get clients. When I tell people Im using nuendo they laugh and hang up the phone.
Oh, man. It hurts me to hear that. I've had to deal with the same crap. I'm a Nuendo user, and I honestly wouldn't use PT HD if it was free.

PT studios go out of their way to spread misinformation about Nuendo. They LIE to clients to get business. I refuse to give one cent to that company.

You should find out if there is a demand for analog in your area. The price of used 2" machines is at an all-time low right now. Positioning yourself as a unique studio, instead of being a clone of 1,000 other studios, might get you farther. Or it might not.

Remember that word of mouth is your biggest source of clients. The tricky part is getting clients in the first place.


MEGATRON FOR PRESIDENT
Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD #433444 11/03/03 12:23 AM
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 709
A
adebar Offline
Gold Member
Offline
Gold Member
A
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 709
Quote:
Positioning yourself as a unique studio, instead of being a clone of 1,000 other studios, might get you farther. Or it might not.
Well said!

Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD #433445 11/03/03 11:24 AM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 319
E
errol Offline
Senior Member
Offline
Senior Member
E
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 319
Yes Pricey,

well said.

We have also a mastering company (no no no, not with protools) and I begin to hate the mixes I receive from protools also HD.
It's a sort of HiFiMP3 sound.

If I'm at the aes or something I was always surpised about the things they said.
This is new and this is very special, and I always thought, I use this in another program for years.

They try to convince people that every mix is totally done in protools but they don't tell you that the big studio's use their ssl's or similar tables where all the audio goes through.

I have a big mix++++ setup.
I upgraded so many times and every time the dealer told that it was worth to spend another $7000,- because of the power of the dsp or blablabla.

I decided to stop with digi.

Even my dealer stopped with digidesign because of all the lies.

Did you know that in the beginning there were secret lists from digidesign only for the dealer because there were so many problems/bugs.
If you told digi that there were problems with this or that they denied it.
Never heard about it, what are you talking about, it's your mac.

The next time they come up with a new update and guess what, in the bugfixing list all the problems you told them, and they denied, were fixed.

I'm glad that there are more people here on the forums who use their ears inplace of their eyes.


cut-n-clear
Mastering and cdr/dvdr copy centre
Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD #433446 11/03/03 06:09 PM
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 479
ptuzer Offline
Senior Member
Offline
Senior Member
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 479
Maybe if you took all that Cracked software off your computer you would have less problems.

Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD #433447 11/03/03 06:47 PM
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 2,216
sign Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 2,216
But some cracked software works better than the original, because the crackers also removed the bugs! (Steinberg Nuendo 2.01)


The alchemy of the masters moving molecules of air, we capture by moving particles of iron, so that the poetry of the ancients will echo into the future.
Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD #433448 11/03/03 07:59 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 319
E
errol Offline
Senior Member
Offline
Senior Member
E
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 319
Quote:
Originally posted by ptuzer:
Maybe if you took all that Cracked software off your computer you would have less problems.
Hi ptuzer,

You mean that I have cracked software on my system????

Please, do me a favor and wash your mouth.
This really hurts me.
I spend so much money on tdm plugins in the last 10 years.
And I use so less tdm plugins in the last year.

I know you have a huge (7 cards right?) HD system.
Are you really mix everything in protools or are you using a analog mixer.

If not, I suggest to try that out.
Believe me, you will be very surprised of what you missed before.

I'm not joking at all. This is a very serious topic. digidesign is in mine opnion worse then microsoft was for OS systems.
We are talking about a company who is trying to manipulate people to make them think that tape (for example) is dead.

Ever listen to 24 track 2" analog? or 1/4 - 1/2" tape??
If not then you really don't know what you are missing.
Then I can understand.

But ptuzer, even my old sadie system (10 years old) sounds better in recording and play then protools HD.

And I still use my sadies.

Next year or maybe earlier your digi rack is not a penny worth.

But because of the mastering which is a part of my job, I have proofe enough that also protools HD sucks if it's about a very open 3dimensional mix.

If you can proove that you can make a open mix with a lot of deepness inside protools HD then I believe it, but right know nobody prooved that.

I warn all my clients not to go to studio's who advertise with protoolsHD/Procontroll.
These studio's sounds all the same.

It's like a preset synthesizer.
Doesn't matter who is using it because it sounds all the same.


cut-n-clear
Mastering and cdr/dvdr copy centre
Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD #433449 11/03/03 10:36 PM
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,358
E
EXAGON Offline
Platinum Member
Offline
Platinum Member
E
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,358
Clients ask you for a Ford? (Pro tools)
you can say you have now a Jaguar (put a great DAW here).
I want my clients to be happy with my work. That's why i cannot use PT, i need more power, more features, more sound.
The client will thank you.


\:\) Features Are Not An Opinion. \:\)
(John Hope, 2003)
http://johnhope.blogspot.com/

Addresse:
UIPLPPICDSS
Ufficio Internazionale Per La Presa Per Il Culo Dei Sbruffoni Statunitensi
Att. Tua Sorella
Codice Mavapigliatelindomo
Pirla Chi Legge
Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD #433450 11/04/03 11:27 AM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 319
E
errol Offline
Senior Member
Offline
Senior Member
E
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 319
So what you telling us, is that we have to convince the client that protools is an illusion.

That's a very good idea.
I think it's our responsability to proove that mixes are better of without protools.

And that's easy because since I do not mix anymore in protools I can mix the same mix in 3-4 times faster then before.
And another thing, it's the first time that I have dynamics and deepnes in the mix.

Proove enough that it is not me but protools.


cut-n-clear
Mastering and cdr/dvdr copy centre
Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD #433451 11/15/03 06:23 AM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 724
Chuck Moore Offline
Gold Member
Offline
Gold Member
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 724
Educating the clients is definately the way to go. After they see and hear Nuendo it is usually a slam dunk. But i still keep an LE system around just to be able to say "yeah I've got pro tools" on the phone. If ya can't get em in the door, you can't educate them at all. Just play them the same trax mixed in both systems, the difference between the two will be convincing.


Chuck Moore
Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD #433452 11/21/03 10:25 PM
Joined: Jun 2000
Posts: 257
T
tom@aerovons.com Offline
Senior Member
Offline
Senior Member
T
Joined: Jun 2000
Posts: 257
I have a TDM Mix Plus system on a Mac.

I have heard a lot of things about Nuendo, good and bad, but generally way more good than bad.

Is there any way for me on my Mac Dual 1G to use Nuendo and see for myself? What would I need and how much would it cost?

Last time I checked, I was told to forget Nuendo on the Mac. I'm not about to give up my Mac so if that's true I guess I'll never know.

But I am really sick of Digi's hardware chase. I just don't make enough money to keep sinking cash into hardware. I'm a composer, not a production house, and getting this TDM rig was a big deal. One year later, the HD system came out and Digi wanted 5000 more from me to upgrade. Forget it.

So I'm looking for more options, and an engineer friend of mine who was a Pro Tools guy started using Nuendo and just raves about it. Says it kills Pro Tools in sound. Other folks say they went over to it, thought it was a joke and undependable, had tons of latency, etc, and came back to PT. So I'm trying to see for myself.

Any suggestions appreciated!

Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD #433453 11/22/03 07:07 AM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 724
Chuck Moore Offline
Gold Member
Offline
Gold Member
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 724
It's been my totally unscientific observations thus far that Nuendo is much more stable on the PC platform. I understand the mac situation has improved of late however. Dig now has ASIO drivers for their interfaces, so you could use your current hardware to try it out.


Chuck Moore
Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD #433454 11/28/03 02:47 AM
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 20
S
Superstrings Offline
Member
Offline
Member
S
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 20
Errol,

Glad I'm not the only one who spotted the parallel between Microsoft and Digidesign. It is dangerous when the clients dictate the tool that the specialist should use. Having Pro Tools also makes one ordinary and disposable. It is the standard indeed. Like the NS10s were. What a great comparison.

S.

Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD #433455 11/28/03 11:25 AM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 319
E
errol Offline
Senior Member
Offline
Senior Member
E
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 319
Quote:
Originally posted by Superstrings:
Errol,

Glad I'm not the only one who spotted the parallel between Microsoft and Digidesign. It is dangerous when the clients dictate the tool that the specialist should use. Having Pro Tools also makes one ordinary and disposable. It is the standard indeed. Like the NS10s were. What a great comparison.

S.
I still have my NS10's hehehe \:D
What's wrong with that


cut-n-clear
Mastering and cdr/dvdr copy centre
Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD #433456 11/28/03 12:09 PM
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 20
S
Superstrings Offline
Member
Offline
Member
S
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 20
The NS10 comparison is because while they are/were also a "standard", it does not mean they are the best monitors around.

S.

Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD #433457 11/28/03 12:44 PM
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 2,216
sign Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 2,216
Yep, let's talk about NS10's \:D

When I bought them some seven or eight years ago I thought the sound was horrible and the only thing I could do was put them in the litterbox.

But there's something special about this nasty sounding little monitor that I can't miss, you can hear problems in the sound and balance. I still don't like the sound, but I cant miss them either.

Oh and Giovanni, I still have a genuine Jaguar since 1976, Old British Racing Green and original paint. If you don't believe me, ask Errol. :p


The alchemy of the masters moving molecules of air, we capture by moving particles of iron, so that the poetry of the ancients will echo into the future.
Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD #433458 11/28/03 05:02 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 319
E
errol Offline
Senior Member
Offline
Senior Member
E
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 319
Quote:
Originally posted by Superstrings:
The NS10 comparison is because while they are/were also a "standard", it does not mean they are the best monitors around.

S.
I know superstring, I was just joking.

The ns10's will not winning the price of best sounded monitors I guess.
but the can be handy.


cut-n-clear
Mastering and cdr/dvdr copy centre
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3