Music Player Network Home Guitar Player Magazine Keyboard Magazine Bass Player Magazine EQ Magazine
Page 2 of 2 < 1 2
Topic Options
#433445 - 11/03/03 06:24 AM Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD
errol Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 05/25/01
Posts: 319
Loc: Amsterdam,,NETHERLANDS
Yes Pricey,

well said.

We have also a mastering company (no no no, not with protools) and I begin to hate the mixes I receive from protools also HD.
It's a sort of HiFiMP3 sound.

If I'm at the aes or something I was always surpised about the things they said.
This is new and this is very special, and I always thought, I use this in another program for years.

They try to convince people that every mix is totally done in protools but they don't tell you that the big studio's use their ssl's or similar tables where all the audio goes through.

I have a big mix++++ setup.
I upgraded so many times and every time the dealer told that it was worth to spend another $7000,- because of the power of the dsp or blablabla.

I decided to stop with digi.

Even my dealer stopped with digidesign because of all the lies.

Did you know that in the beginning there were secret lists from digidesign only for the dealer because there were so many problems/bugs.
If you told digi that there were problems with this or that they denied it.
Never heard about it, what are you talking about, it's your mac.

The next time they come up with a new update and guess what, in the bugfixing list all the problems you told them, and they denied, were fixed.

I'm glad that there are more people here on the forums who use their ears inplace of their eyes.
_________________________
cut-n-clear
Mastering and cdr/dvdr copy centre

Top
#433446 - 11/03/03 01:09 PM Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD
ptuzer Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 02/24/02
Posts: 479
Loc: Toronto
Maybe if you took all that Cracked software off your computer you would have less problems.

Top
#433447 - 11/03/03 01:47 PM Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD
sign Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member

Registered: 04/27/01
Posts: 2216
Loc: NETHERLANDS
But some cracked software works better than the original, because the crackers also removed the bugs! (Steinberg Nuendo 2.01)
_________________________
The alchemy of the masters moving molecules of air, we capture by moving particles of iron, so that the poetry of the ancients will echo into the future.

Top
#433448 - 11/03/03 02:59 PM Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD
errol Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 05/25/01
Posts: 319
Loc: Amsterdam,,NETHERLANDS
Quote:
Originally posted by ptuzer:
Maybe if you took all that Cracked software off your computer you would have less problems.
Hi ptuzer,

You mean that I have cracked software on my system????

Please, do me a favor and wash your mouth.
This really hurts me.
I spend so much money on tdm plugins in the last 10 years.
And I use so less tdm plugins in the last year.

I know you have a huge (7 cards right?) HD system.
Are you really mix everything in protools or are you using a analog mixer.

If not, I suggest to try that out.
Believe me, you will be very surprised of what you missed before.

I'm not joking at all. This is a very serious topic. digidesign is in mine opnion worse then microsoft was for OS systems.
We are talking about a company who is trying to manipulate people to make them think that tape (for example) is dead.

Ever listen to 24 track 2" analog? or 1/4 - 1/2" tape??
If not then you really don't know what you are missing.
Then I can understand.

But ptuzer, even my old sadie system (10 years old) sounds better in recording and play then protools HD.

And I still use my sadies.

Next year or maybe earlier your digi rack is not a penny worth.

But because of the mastering which is a part of my job, I have proofe enough that also protools HD sucks if it's about a very open 3dimensional mix.

If you can proove that you can make a open mix with a lot of deepness inside protools HD then I believe it, but right know nobody prooved that.

I warn all my clients not to go to studio's who advertise with protoolsHD/Procontroll.
These studio's sounds all the same.

It's like a preset synthesizer.
Doesn't matter who is using it because it sounds all the same.
_________________________
cut-n-clear
Mastering and cdr/dvdr copy centre

Top
#433449 - 11/03/03 05:36 PM Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD
EXAGON Offline
Platinum Member

Registered: 07/03/02
Posts: 1358
Loc: Switzerland
Clients ask you for a Ford? (Pro tools)
you can say you have now a Jaguar (put a great DAW here).
I want my clients to be happy with my work. That's why i cannot use PT, i need more power, more features, more sound.
The client will thank you.
_________________________
\:\) Features Are Not An Opinion. \:\)
(John Hope, 2003)
http://johnhope.blogspot.com/

Addresse:
UIPLPPICDSS
Ufficio Internazionale Per La Presa Per Il Culo Dei Sbruffoni Statunitensi
Att. Tua Sorella
Codice Mavapigliatelindomo
Pirla Chi Legge

Top
#433450 - 11/04/03 06:27 AM Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD
errol Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 05/25/01
Posts: 319
Loc: Amsterdam,,NETHERLANDS
So what you telling us, is that we have to convince the client that protools is an illusion.

That's a very good idea.
I think it's our responsability to proove that mixes are better of without protools.

And that's easy because since I do not mix anymore in protools I can mix the same mix in 3-4 times faster then before.
And another thing, it's the first time that I have dynamics and deepnes in the mix.

Proove enough that it is not me but protools.
_________________________
cut-n-clear
Mastering and cdr/dvdr copy centre

Top
#433451 - 11/15/03 01:23 AM Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD
Chuck Moore Offline
Gold Member

Registered: 09/11/03
Posts: 724
Loc: Nashville
Educating the clients is definately the way to go. After they see and hear Nuendo it is usually a slam dunk. But i still keep an LE system around just to be able to say "yeah I've got pro tools" on the phone. If ya can't get em in the door, you can't educate them at all. Just play them the same trax mixed in both systems, the difference between the two will be convincing.
_________________________
Chuck Moore

Top
#433452 - 11/21/03 05:25 PM Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD
tom@aerovons.com Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/15/00
Posts: 257
Loc: UNITED STATES
I have a TDM Mix Plus system on a Mac.

I have heard a lot of things about Nuendo, good and bad, but generally way more good than bad.

Is there any way for me on my Mac Dual 1G to use Nuendo and see for myself? What would I need and how much would it cost?

Last time I checked, I was told to forget Nuendo on the Mac. I'm not about to give up my Mac so if that's true I guess I'll never know.

But I am really sick of Digi's hardware chase. I just don't make enough money to keep sinking cash into hardware. I'm a composer, not a production house, and getting this TDM rig was a big deal. One year later, the HD system came out and Digi wanted 5000 more from me to upgrade. Forget it.

So I'm looking for more options, and an engineer friend of mine who was a Pro Tools guy started using Nuendo and just raves about it. Says it kills Pro Tools in sound. Other folks say they went over to it, thought it was a joke and undependable, had tons of latency, etc, and came back to PT. So I'm trying to see for myself.

Any suggestions appreciated!

Top
#433453 - 11/22/03 02:07 AM Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD
Chuck Moore Offline
Gold Member

Registered: 09/11/03
Posts: 724
Loc: Nashville
It's been my totally unscientific observations thus far that Nuendo is much more stable on the PC platform. I understand the mac situation has improved of late however. Dig now has ASIO drivers for their interfaces, so you could use your current hardware to try it out.
_________________________
Chuck Moore

Top
#433454 - 11/27/03 09:47 PM Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD
Superstrings Offline
Member

Registered: 03/18/02
Posts: 20
Loc: ,,UNITED KINGDOM
Errol,

Glad I'm not the only one who spotted the parallel between Microsoft and Digidesign. It is dangerous when the clients dictate the tool that the specialist should use. Having Pro Tools also makes one ordinary and disposable. It is the standard indeed. Like the NS10s were. What a great comparison.

S.

Top
#433455 - 11/28/03 06:25 AM Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD
errol Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 05/25/01
Posts: 319
Loc: Amsterdam,,NETHERLANDS
Quote:
Originally posted by Superstrings:
Errol,

Glad I'm not the only one who spotted the parallel between Microsoft and Digidesign. It is dangerous when the clients dictate the tool that the specialist should use. Having Pro Tools also makes one ordinary and disposable. It is the standard indeed. Like the NS10s were. What a great comparison.

S.
I still have my NS10's hehehe \:D
What's wrong with that
_________________________
cut-n-clear
Mastering and cdr/dvdr copy centre

Top
#433456 - 11/28/03 07:09 AM Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD
Superstrings Offline
Member

Registered: 03/18/02
Posts: 20
Loc: ,,UNITED KINGDOM
The NS10 comparison is because while they are/were also a "standard", it does not mean they are the best monitors around.

S.

Top
#433457 - 11/28/03 07:44 AM Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD
sign Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member

Registered: 04/27/01
Posts: 2216
Loc: NETHERLANDS
Yep, let's talk about NS10's \:D

When I bought them some seven or eight years ago I thought the sound was horrible and the only thing I could do was put them in the litterbox.

But there's something special about this nasty sounding little monitor that I can't miss, you can hear problems in the sound and balance. I still don't like the sound, but I cant miss them either.

Oh and Giovanni, I still have a genuine Jaguar since 1976, Old British Racing Green and original paint. If you don't believe me, ask Errol. :p
_________________________
The alchemy of the masters moving molecules of air, we capture by moving particles of iron, so that the poetry of the ancients will echo into the future.

Top
#433458 - 11/28/03 12:02 PM Re: Protools Mix Plus vs PT HD
errol Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 05/25/01
Posts: 319
Loc: Amsterdam,,NETHERLANDS
Quote:
Originally posted by Superstrings:
The NS10 comparison is because while they are/were also a "standard", it does not mean they are the best monitors around.

S.
I know superstring, I was just joking.

The ns10's will not winning the price of best sounded monitors I guess.
but the can be handy.
_________________________
cut-n-clear
Mastering and cdr/dvdr copy centre

Top
Page 2 of 2 < 1 2