Music Player Network
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Are you upgrading your copy of Reason?
#3013449 10/23/19 01:29 PM
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 13,079
Likes: 27
RABid Offline OP
MPN Advisory Board
10k Club
OP Offline
MPN Advisory Board
10k Club
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 13,079
Likes: 27
I've had Reason since version 1 and I "think" I have purchased every upgrade, but this may be the upgrade I skip. I don't have a need to run Reason as a VSTi in another program. That is not how I work. I use Reason to create loops. I don't see anything else that warrants the cost of the upgrade. Money may be better spent somewhere else.


This post edited for speling.
Sound, Studio, and Stage Island
Re: Are you upgrading your copy of Reason?
RABid #3013458 10/23/19 03:33 PM
Joined: Feb 2016
Posts: 129
Likes: 1
D
Senior Member
Offline
Senior Member
D
Joined: Feb 2016
Posts: 129
Likes: 1
I guess I’m gonna have to as even Reason 10 won’t be working under Catalina for Mac. Reason 11 is 64 bit but even it is not yet approved for Catalina. But I’m sure they will make it so soon.

Re: Are you upgrading your copy of Reason?
RABid #3013461 10/23/19 04:09 PM
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 11,610
Likes: 16
MPN Advisory Board
10k Club
Offline
MPN Advisory Board
10k Club
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 11,610
Likes: 16
I think using Reason as a plugin is a pretty neat trick; but I have no VST3 host, so there's no point for me in upgrading at this time.

As for us Pro Tools users, the company is "looking at the AAX format, but no decisions have been made yet;" and as ReWire has been discontinued in Reason 11, this product is actually a downgrade for me for the time being.

Catalina compatibility is important to me; but I have to wait on at least a dozen products to become compatible, so there's no urgent need for a Catalina compatible Reason in my setup yet.

Best,

Geoff


Enthusiasm powers the world.

Craig Anderton's Archiving Article
Re: Are you upgrading your copy of Reason?
RABid #3013463 10/23/19 04:19 PM
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 9,136
Likes: 101
MPN Advisory Board
MP Hall of Fame Member
Offline
MPN Advisory Board
MP Hall of Fame Member
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 9,136
Likes: 101
Excellent question. At the moment, I use an older version of Reason as a ReWire client with various hosts. Perhaps using it as a VST plug-in offers benefits, but that's not a priority for me.

Geoff - as to Pro Tools, I found a neat trick. Peavey's ReValver amp sim allows for inserting VST or AU plug-ins, and there's an AAX version of ReValver. Many users have reported using ReValver in Pro Tools to run VST and AU plug-ins. I don't have Pro Tools installed currently or I'd try it to confirm, but it's an interesting hack. You get an amp sim as part of the deal, too smile

Re: Are you upgrading your copy of Reason?
RABid #3014939 11/04/19 09:12 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 6,922
I still exist
MP Hall of Fame Member
Offline
I still exist
MP Hall of Fame Member
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 6,922
It's definitely a controversial upgrade this time around. I will be upgrading just to see how well the VST works. But they are really good about supporting older versions, so no need to move up if you don't want to.


"For instance" is not proof.
Re: Are you upgrading your copy of Reason?
RABid #3015045 11/05/19 07:08 PM
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 250
Likes: 3
Senior Member
Offline
Senior Member
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 250
Likes: 3
I've been pretty johnny on the spot with Reason upgrades over the years but I may hold off on this one for a while.

Re: Are you upgrading your copy of Reason?
RABid #3053932 07/13/20 05:17 AM
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 9,136
Likes: 101
MPN Advisory Board
MP Hall of Fame Member
Offline
MPN Advisory Board
MP Hall of Fame Member
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 9,136
Likes: 101
Saw this thread, and thought it was worth resurrecting to see if time has given any more insights on "the new Reason." Did you upgrade? Not upgrade? Using it as a plug-in? Completely forgot about anything that happened in the pre-pandemic times?

Re: Are you upgrading your copy of Reason?
RABid #3054307 07/15/20 10:56 PM
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 9,136
Likes: 101
MPN Advisory Board
MP Hall of Fame Member
Offline
MPN Advisory Board
MP Hall of Fame Member
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 9,136
Likes: 101
To answer the OP...I guess not smile

Re: Are you upgrading your copy of Reason?
RABid #3054754 07/18/20 02:46 AM
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 250
Likes: 3
Senior Member
Offline
Senior Member
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 250
Likes: 3
I don't know about anyone else but I got to feeling that Reason upgrades were just becoming too frequent so I'm still on ver 10. I honestly haven't been using it for a while but I've always really liked it and have gotten a lot out of it.

I remember being a bit annoyed when they came out with the fancy mixer because I didn't see any way for previous projects to easily switch over to using it.

Last edited by Greg Mein; 07/18/20 02:51 AM.
Re: Are you upgrading your copy of Reason?
RABid #3054800 07/18/20 03:13 PM
Joined: Feb 2016
Posts: 129
Likes: 1
D
Senior Member
Offline
Senior Member
D
Joined: Feb 2016
Posts: 129
Likes: 1
An update since I couldn't edit my previous response ... Reason 10 was updated to be able to run on Mac Catalina.

I use Reason as a scratchpad for songwriting and to do remote recording. I’m probably not the typical Reason user so adding dozens more synths has no real value to me. It would be nice if someday they decided to add the ability to drop markers though wink

Last edited by dboomer; 07/19/20 03:04 PM.
Re: Are you upgrading your copy of Reason?
RABid #3054877 07/19/20 05:12 AM
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 372
Senior Member
Offline
Senior Member
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 372
Still using Reason 10. I don't really use it as a DAW per se, I mainly use it on my MacBook Pro as a songwriting demo sketchpad (works great on long airplane trips) and as a VST host for playing software instruments.

I suppose I'll upgrade to Reason 11, but not for the time being...

Last edited by elsongs; 07/19/20 05:13 AM.

Moderated by  Anderton 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.4