Music Player Network

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Are you upgrading your copy of Reason? #3013449 10/23/19 01:29 PM
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 12,896
R
RABid Offline OP
10k Club
OP Offline
10k Club
R
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 12,896
I've had Reason since version 1 and I "think" I have purchased every upgrade, but this may be the upgrade I skip. I don't have a need to run Reason as a VSTi in another program. That is not how I work. I use Reason to create loops. I don't see anything else that warrants the cost of the upgrade. Money may be better spent somewhere else.

Re: Are you upgrading your copy of Reason? [Re: RABid] #3013458 10/23/19 03:33 PM
Joined: Feb 2016
Posts: 71
dboomer Offline
Senior Member
Offline
Senior Member
Joined: Feb 2016
Posts: 71
I guess I’m gonna have to as even Reason 10 won’t be working under Catalina for Mac. Reason 11 is 64 bit but even it is not yet approved for Catalina. But I’m sure they will make it so soon.

Re: Are you upgrading your copy of Reason? [Re: RABid] #3013461 10/23/19 04:09 PM
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 11,449
Geoff Grace Offline
MPN Advisory Board
10k Club
Offline
MPN Advisory Board
10k Club
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 11,449
I think using Reason as a plugin is a pretty neat trick; but I have no VST3 host, so there's no point for me in upgrading at this time.

As for us Pro Tools users, the company is "looking at the AAX format, but no decisions have been made yet;" and as ReWire has been discontinued in Reason 11, this product is actually a downgrade for me for the time being.

Catalina compatibility is important to me; but I have to wait on at least a dozen products to become compatible, so there's no urgent need for a Catalina compatible Reason in my setup yet.

Best,

Geoff


Enthusiasm powers the world.

Craig Anderton's Archiving Article
Re: Are you upgrading your copy of Reason? [Re: RABid] #3013463 10/23/19 04:19 PM
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 7,973
Anderton Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 7,973
Excellent question. At the moment, I use an older version of Reason as a ReWire client with various hosts. Perhaps using it as a VST plug-in offers benefits, but that's not a priority for me.

Geoff - as to Pro Tools, I found a neat trick. Peavey's ReValver amp sim allows for inserting VST or AU plug-ins, and there's an AAX version of ReValver. Many users have reported using ReValver in Pro Tools to run VST and AU plug-ins. I don't have Pro Tools installed currently or I'd try it to confirm, but it's an interesting hack. You get an amp sim as part of the deal, too smile

Re: Are you upgrading your copy of Reason? [Re: RABid] #3014939 11/04/19 09:12 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 6,888
zeronyne Offline
I still exist
MP Hall of Fame Member
Offline
I still exist
MP Hall of Fame Member
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 6,888
It's definitely a controversial upgrade this time around. I will be upgrading just to see how well the VST works. But they are really good about supporting older versions, so no need to move up if you don't want to.


"For instance" is not proof.
Re: Are you upgrading your copy of Reason? [Re: RABid] #3015045 11/05/19 07:08 PM
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 90
Greg Mein Offline
Senior Member
Offline
Senior Member
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 90
I've been pretty johnny on the spot with Reason upgrades over the years but I may hold off on this one for a while.


Moderated by  Anderton 

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3