Music Player Network

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
How Many Use the "Hardware Insert" Plug-Ins in Various DAWs? #3002810 08/11/19 09:16 PM
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 7,981
Anderton Offline OP
MP Hall of Fame Member
OP Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 7,981
I dunno, I find less and less compelling hardware that I want to put into a DAW. Reverbs have gotten to the point where the software is better than the hardware. The only piece of hardware I have that's unique is the AdrenaLinn, because the plug-in went away...but even then, I can do most of its effects with plug-ins.

And then there's my vintage Clyde McCoy wah wah pedal, whose sound I was able to nail with an ancient Sonitus plug-in from 2004.

Am I missing something? Anyone using hardware inserts and digging it? Or do DAW manufacturers just put it in because a vocal minority wants it and complains on forums?

Re: How Many Use the "Hardware Insert" Plug-Ins in Various DAWs? [Re: Anderton] #3002816 08/11/19 10:42 PM
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 12,896
R
RABid Offline
10k Club
Offline
10k Club
R
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 12,896
Never. The closest I get is using my UAD interface. Since I invested in UAD plugs and the hardware accelerator I see no need for much of anything else. I'm sure a $9000 hardware version is probably a bit better than the plug, but I don't own any expensive hardware effects. I'm happy with my plugs.

Re: How Many Use the "Hardware Insert" Plug-Ins in Various DAWs? [Re: Anderton] #3002829 08/12/19 12:20 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 12,336
Gus Lozada Offline
10k Club
Offline
10k Club
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 12,336
Originally Posted by Anderton
Or do DAW manufacturers just put it in because a vocal minority wants it and complains on forums?



That

Just like the tons and tons of guys asking for the "Digigrid" option for the StudioLive Series III (AVB) Mixers of PreSonus.
I am *sure* not even the 1% will actually end-up buying a digigrid system and the plug-ins -which as a total would end-up costing more than the mixer itself-

... but if it is possible to do it, like the "hardware insert" thing -"Pipeline" which actually works wonderfully with my preamps/reamps/compressors!-, why not to add it?


Músico, Productor, Ingeniero, Tecnólogo
Director de Ventas, América Latina y Caribe - PreSonus Audio Electronics

Instagram: guslozada
Facebook: Gus Lozada - Facebook

www.guslozada.com
Re: How Many Use the "Hardware Insert" Plug-Ins in Various DAWs? [Re: Gus Lozada] #3002831 08/12/19 01:08 AM
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 7,981
Anderton Offline OP
MP Hall of Fame Member
OP Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 7,981
Originally Posted by Gus Lozada
Originally Posted by Anderton
Or do DAW manufacturers just put it in because a vocal minority wants it and complains on forums?



That

Just like the tons and tons of guys asking for the "Digigrid" option for the StudioLive Series III (AVB) Mixers of PreSonus.
I am *sure* not even the 1% will actually end-up buying a digigrid system and the plug-ins -which as a total would end-up costing more than the mixer itself-

... but if it is possible to do it, like the "hardware insert" thing -"Pipeline" which actually works wonderfully with my preamps/reamps/compressors!-, why not to add it?


Speaking of which...I just cannot seem to get pipeline working properly with my Studio 192. Do you bypass the mixer when using it? How do you avoid getting feedback?

Re: How Many Use the "Hardware Insert" Plug-Ins in Various DAWs? [Re: Anderton] #3002874 08/12/19 10:52 AM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 229
Mike Rivers Offline
Senior Member
Offline
Senior Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 229
Back when I was trying to learn to use a DAW, they didn't have a "button" for hardware insert, so I did the same thing manually. At the time, plug-ins weren't as good as they are today, and I have plenty of hardware. Besides, a plug-in would be just one more GUI to befuddle me. And, most important, I use very little in the way of signal processing in my work, so I just continued to do what I'm used to and be amazed that it works.

So, IF I were using a DAW today, I'd probably make use of the hardware insert feature.

Re: How Many Use the "Hardware Insert" Plug-Ins in Various DAWs? [Re: Anderton] #3002950 08/12/19 07:25 PM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 12,336
Gus Lozada Offline
10k Club
Offline
10k Club
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 12,336
Originally Posted by Anderton

Speaking of which...I just cannot seem to get pipeline working properly with my Studio 192. Do you bypass the mixer when using it? How do you avoid getting feedback?


... OMG Craig Anderton asking me one technical question... OMG... HeadPop

Have you tried bypassing the mixer? The mixer adds a tiny latency that may cause your problems.


Attached Files Screen Shot 2019-08-12 at 2.21.48 PM.png
Last edited by Gus Lozada; 08/12/19 07:26 PM.

Músico, Productor, Ingeniero, Tecnólogo
Director de Ventas, América Latina y Caribe - PreSonus Audio Electronics

Instagram: guslozada
Facebook: Gus Lozada - Facebook

www.guslozada.com
Re: How Many Use the "Hardware Insert" Plug-Ins in Various DAWs? [Re: Gus Lozada] #3003015 08/13/19 06:24 AM
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 7,981
Anderton Offline OP
MP Hall of Fame Member
OP Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 7,981
Originally Posted by Gus Lozada
Originally Posted by Anderton

Speaking of which...I just cannot seem to get pipeline working properly with my Studio 192. Do you bypass the mixer when using it? How do you avoid getting feedback?


... OMG Craig Anderton asking me one technical question... OMG... HeadPop

Have you tried bypassing the mixer? The mixer adds a tiny latency that may cause your problems.



It's not latency, and I've tried bypassing the mixer. The problem with bypassing the mixer is then I can't assign the headphone outs in an intelligent way...hopefully I'll figure something out.

Re: How Many Use the "Hardware Insert" Plug-Ins in Various DAWs? [Re: Anderton] #3003016 08/13/19 06:25 AM
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 7,981
Anderton Offline OP
MP Hall of Fame Member
OP Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 7,981
But in any event...I'm not seeing a huge show of hands for "Yes, I use hardware inserts all the time!"

Re: How Many Use the "Hardware Insert" Plug-Ins in Various DAWs? [Re: Gus Lozada] #3003220 08/14/19 06:04 PM
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 7,981
Anderton Offline OP
MP Hall of Fame Member
OP Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 7,981
Originally Posted by Gus Lozada
Have you tried bypassing the mixer? The mixer adds a tiny latency that may cause your problems.


Hey Gus, support came through...they suggested loading the factory default setup, and THEN bypassing the mixer. That worked smile The only tradeoff of bypassing the mixer is that the output can go to either set of headphones or the main, you can't send to multiple places.

So my beloved AdrenaLinn III is now a productive member of Studio One society smile


Moderated by  Anderton 

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3