Music Player Network Home Guitar Player Magazine Keyboard Magazine Bass Player Magazine EQ Magazine
Page 13 of 15 < 1 2 ... 11 12 13 14 15 >
Topic Options
#2939659 - 07/26/18 10:52 AM Re: SP6 [Re: jeffw_00]
AnotherScott Online   content
10k Club

Registered: 10/19/09
Posts: 12902
Originally Posted By: jeffw_00
Hmmmm - a closer read of the manual indicates they just mention the Splits/Layers section twice - no stacking :-(


As we've been discussing all along...

Program: one sound
Multi: up to 4 sounds split/layered

For most purposes, it really is that simple.

But f you really want to have it do more tricks, I mentioned earlier that you may be able to assemble programs wth the Editor that, themselves, contain the sounds of more than one instrument... and in fact, that is supported. I found in the manual, "Programs typically contain a single instrument sound, although some Programs may contain multiple instrument sounds." So it is part of the architecture. You'd have to play with the editor to see how much control they give you in this respect.

There is also the 16 channel multi-timbral operation, where it looks like you can assign 16 programs simultaneously, one per MIDI channel. AFAIK, you can still only play 4 from the internal keys, but you should be able to trigger the other sounds from another keyboard via MIDI.
_________________________
Maybe this is the best place for a shameless plug! Our new video at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3ZRC3b4p4EI is a 40 minute adaptation of T. S. Eliot's "Prufrock" - check it out!

Top
KC Island
#2939680 - 07/26/18 12:59 PM Re: SP6 [Re: AnotherScott]
Toano88 Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member

Registered: 04/30/10
Posts: 2522
Loc: Toano, Virginia, USA
Yes you can assign sounds from external midi-sources. I have been playing around with doing just that using my D-05. Since there is plenty of room for it on the top I wanted to try and integrate some of its sounds into some multis. And Scott is correct, you can put more than one sound in a program. In fact many of the programs have a 'variation', pressing the variation button with the 9ft Grand adds a pad sound. Other variations add effects in programs. For a stage piano, it really is very flexible.


Edited by Toano88 (07/26/18 01:02 PM)
_________________________
Boards: Kurzweil SP-6, Roland FA-08, VR-09, DeepMind 12
Modules: Korg Radias, Roland D-05, Bk7-m & Sonic Cell

Top
#2939707 - 07/26/18 03:03 PM Re: SP6 [Re: Toano88]
Coker Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 02/13/16
Posts: 166
Loc: Connecticut
Toano88, have you actually figured how to put more than one sound in a program?
_________________________
CP4, ZXA1, CA93, SP6

Top
#2939829 - 07/27/18 06:56 AM Re: SP6 [Re: Coker]
jeffw_00 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 12/12/15
Posts: 85
I thought the variation was essentially a different, albeit quite similar, program or multi - just selectable using the variation button.


Edited by jeffw_00 (07/27/18 06:56 AM)
_________________________
K2500X, SP-6, various K1xxx, Kurz MicroPiano

Top
#2939833 - 07/27/18 07:12 AM Re: SP6 [Re: jeffw_00]
Coker Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 02/13/16
Posts: 166
Loc: Connecticut
Many of them are adding strings or pads (at a fixed volume), so the variation is sometimes a different sample.
_________________________
CP4, ZXA1, CA93, SP6

Top
#2939838 - 07/27/18 07:27 AM Re: SP6 [Re: jeffw_00]
Toano88 Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member

Registered: 04/30/10
Posts: 2522
Loc: Toano, Virginia, USA
If you press variation on the 9ft Grand it very clearly say 'Pad' and the bottom of the screen.

The manual states: "The VARIATION button has two states, off (not lit) and on (lit). The VARIATION button will typically modify the sound by adding an orchestral string section or synth pad layer, or enabling an effect”

Excerpt From: “SP6 Musician's Guide Rev B.” iBooks.

That's 2 different samples Piano & Pad. I have not used the editor so I couldn't tell you how to create one. But it obviously can be done. What I have done is sent external midi to my D-05 to play 2 sounds in the same zone one internal and the other external. That's simple using the destination button. Getting the SP6 to select patches on the D-05 I haven't figured out yet. I need to get time to sit down and learn the editor.
_________________________
Boards: Kurzweil SP-6, Roland FA-08, VR-09, DeepMind 12
Modules: Korg Radias, Roland D-05, Bk7-m & Sonic Cell

Top
#2939847 - 07/27/18 08:28 AM Re: SP6 [Re: Toano88]
Toano88 Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member

Registered: 04/30/10
Posts: 2522
Loc: Toano, Virginia, USA
UPDATE: Since I have my SP6 in the room I connected my iPad and fired up the app for the 1st time. Yes you can import layers and adjust the new layers using the app. Pressing 'import layer' brings up a dialog to allow you to select from layers in other programs and add them to your program. You can do things like add a pad and limit its key range. So yes you can create mutilayered programs. And used your new program as a zone in a multi. There is a video for the FORTE app on youtube the apps are very similar. The operation is pretty much exactly the same.

_________________________
Boards: Kurzweil SP-6, Roland FA-08, VR-09, DeepMind 12
Modules: Korg Radias, Roland D-05, Bk7-m & Sonic Cell

Top
#2939869 - 07/27/18 09:41 AM Re: SP6 [Re: Toano88]
Coker Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 02/13/16
Posts: 166
Loc: Connecticut
Cool! I didn’t see that.
_________________________
CP4, ZXA1, CA93, SP6

Top
#2939883 - 07/27/18 10:50 AM Re: SP6 [Re: Coker]
jeffw_00 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 12/12/15
Posts: 85
Thanks
_________________________
K2500X, SP-6, various K1xxx, Kurz MicroPiano

Top
#2939923 - 07/27/18 01:55 PM Re: SP6 [Re: jeffw_00]
Legatoboy Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member

Registered: 08/11/06
Posts: 3924
Loc: Huntington Sta., New York (LI)
I noticed that screen in the SP6 editing software, thanks you!
_________________________
SP6, CP-50, FP-80, PX5-S, NE-5d61, XK-3, CX-3 (Ver. 2)

Top
#2940429 - 07/30/18 04:26 PM Re: SP6 [Re: Legatoboy]
Chris47 Offline
Member

Registered: 01/24/18
Posts: 9
So my SP6 arrived today. Spent an hour with it tonight. Quick summary of initial impressions.

Weight is absolutely great.

Keyboard touch seems more than OK to me. Joined in a laid-back gig last night on a Roland RD800 which was probably nicer, but I think this will be fine. I'm coming from 40 years' gigging with 61 note synth action keyboards so I expect my fingers will get tired!

Piano sounds are stunning. EPs pretty good.

All the other sounds are top quality but I knew with only 256 programs there'd be stuff I couldn't find. So I loaded up the 1024 PC3 sound set (so easy to do), and there's just plenty in there for me, strings, organs, brass etc., even the one synth sound I need ...

I've read the manuals and as per recent discussions I'm sure you can only have 4 programs in a multi. If you can get more than one sound in a program that's too complicated for me and I won't need it.

I like the immediacy of the knobs to put a bit of reverb etc. on. I know this is less sophisticated than a lot of modern keys but plenty for me. I'm not interested in real-time twiddling.

1024 multis means I can use this in all three bands I'm currently working with.

So feeling very positive right now. I deserve 88 notes that I can lift at my age. But just as a rider this is the 7th board I've bought in the last 20 years and I'm still gigging with the first - my beloved Korg N364!

Top
#2940447 - 07/30/18 06:05 PM Re: SP6 [Re: Chris47]
jeffw_00 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 12/12/15
Posts: 85
Wait - I thought you couldn't load samples - was the PC3 set programs or samples or both?
_________________________
K2500X, SP-6, various K1xxx, Kurz MicroPiano

Top
#2940456 - 07/30/18 08:41 PM Re: SP6 [Re: jeffw_00]
AnotherScott Online   content
10k Club

Registered: 10/19/09
Posts: 12902
Originally Posted By: jeffw_00
Wait - I thought you couldn't load samples - was the PC3 set programs or samples or both?

As I mentioned earlier, there is no user-loading of samples. However, the Programs you can load from other boards (like the PC3) may make use of samples that are resident on the SP6 but not currently used for the native SP6 programs.
_________________________
Maybe this is the best place for a shameless plug! Our new video at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3ZRC3b4p4EI is a 40 minute adaptation of T. S. Eliot's "Prufrock" - check it out!

Top
#2940458 - 07/30/18 08:49 PM Re: SP6 [Re: AnotherScott]
jeffw_00 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 12/12/15
Posts: 85
Ah - thanks!
_________________________
K2500X, SP-6, various K1xxx, Kurz MicroPiano

Top
#2940489 - 07/31/18 05:05 AM Re: SP6 [Re: Chris47]
Legatoboy Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member

Registered: 08/11/06
Posts: 3924
Loc: Huntington Sta., New York (LI)
Chris are the 1024 PC3 programs available for download anywhere on the Kurzweil website...I didn't find them per-say on any of the PC3 Download pages there?
Originally Posted By: Chris47


All the other sounds are top quality but I knew with only 256 programs there'd be stuff I couldn't find. So I loaded up the 1024 PC3 sound set (so easy to do), and there's just plenty in there for me, strings, organs, brass etc., even the one synth sound I need ...

_________________________
SP6, CP-50, FP-80, PX5-S, NE-5d61, XK-3, CX-3 (Ver. 2)

Top
#2940509 - 07/31/18 07:16 AM Re: SP6 [Re: Legatoboy]
Coker Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 02/13/16
Posts: 166
Loc: Connecticut
To download programs, go to ksetlist (through the Kurzweil site). You will need to register and post and introductory message in order to download.
_________________________
CP4, ZXA1, CA93, SP6

Top
#2940517 - 07/31/18 07:38 AM Re: SP6 [Re: Coker]
Legatoboy Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member

Registered: 08/11/06
Posts: 3924
Loc: Huntington Sta., New York (LI)
Coker,

Thank You sir!
lb
_________________________
SP6, CP-50, FP-80, PX5-S, NE-5d61, XK-3, CX-3 (Ver. 2)

Top
#2940602 - 07/31/18 04:50 PM Re: SP6 [Re: Legatoboy]
Chris47 Offline
Member

Registered: 01/24/18
Posts: 9
For those of you looking to get the PC3 sound set in your SP6, I went to:

http://kurzweil.com/product/pc3/downloads/

Then I clicked on:

PC3 v2.21 Update - 5.5 MB

Click Open, then save PC3OB212.PC3 on your computer, copy to a memory stick/thumb drive, then follow the instructions in the Musician's Guide, Global Mode, File Page, Load a File from a USB Device (page 6-8). It's not intuitive but it's really easy. As discussed earlier in this thread it's odd that Kurzweil don't promote this.

Top
#2940611 - 07/31/18 05:51 PM Re: SP6 [Re: Chris47]
zxcvbnm098 Online   content
Platinum Member

Registered: 12/02/05
Posts: 1342
Loc: Southern Calif.
I see on the top link there is also a download for 7 accordion sounds created by Dave Weiser.


Edited by zxcvbnm098 (07/31/18 06:01 PM)

Top
#2940626 - 07/31/18 07:11 PM Re: SP6 [Re: zxcvbnm098]
Coker Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 02/13/16
Posts: 166
Loc: Connecticut
I read somewhere that the PC3 programs don’t match the SP6 is exactly, which might be why Kurzweil doesn’t promote this (yet). I downloaded the programs awhile ago and found that some programs had some strange effects that seemed inconsistent with the intent of the program.
_________________________
CP4, ZXA1, CA93, SP6

Top
#2940630 - 07/31/18 07:29 PM Re: SP6 [Re: Coker]
hipogrito Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 05/13/11
Posts: 72
Loc: East Northport,NY
Hi,

If you are loading the PC3 Object set, just select the Programs, nothing else. Because if you end up loading the Sample headers, those will point to different addresses in sample memory between the 2 products and many things will sound bad.

If you get JUST the programs, they should be mostly OK.

I would recommend to get the Forte SE programs at KSETLIST as those will just work. http://ksetlist.com/viewtopic.php?f=38&t=2843

Regards,
Fran

Top
#2940704 - 08/01/18 08:58 AM Re: SP6 [Re: hipogrito]
jeffw_00 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 12/12/15
Posts: 85
Can anyone recommend a lightweight bag (probably with wheels) for the SP6? I found this on Amazon, but technically it's 14mm too short by depth, and 6mm by height...

https://www.amazon.com/Fusion-F3-25-12-Wheels-Keyboard/dp/B003NX3A1W
_________________________
K2500X, SP-6, various K1xxx, Kurz MicroPiano

Top
#2940715 - 08/01/18 09:34 AM Re: SP6 [Re: jeffw_00]
Toano88 Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member

Registered: 04/30/10
Posts: 2522
Loc: Toano, Virginia, USA
I am using the Gator GKB-88 Slim Its a snug fit but that allows it to stand-up on its back without tipping.


Edited by Toano88 (08/01/18 09:37 AM)
_________________________
Boards: Kurzweil SP-6, Roland FA-08, VR-09, DeepMind 12
Modules: Korg Radias, Roland D-05, Bk7-m & Sonic Cell

Top
#2940716 - 08/01/18 09:36 AM Re: SP6 [Re: jeffw_00]
Legatoboy Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member

Registered: 08/11/06
Posts: 3924
Loc: Huntington Sta., New York (LI)
I already had A Gator Slimline 88 softshell with wheels.... others have mentioned it fits perfectly, it has the tie down straps to keep it steady in there....it really does fit very well in that one...try around for best price...! Gator Slim 88 w/wheels

Originally Posted By: jeffw_00
Can anyone recommend a lightweight bag (probably with wheels) for the SP6? I found this on Amazon, but technically it's 14mm too short by depth, and 6mm by height...

https://www.amazon.com/Fusion-F3-25-12-Wheels-Keyboard/dp/B003NX3A1W


Edited by Legatoboy (08/01/18 09:46 AM)
_________________________
SP6, CP-50, FP-80, PX5-S, NE-5d61, XK-3, CX-3 (Ver. 2)

Top
#2940719 - 08/01/18 09:47 AM Re: SP6 [Re: Legatoboy]
Coker Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 02/13/16
Posts: 166
Loc: Connecticut
I have the Gator slim without wheels. The board is so light that I don’t need the wheels anymore (and I’m old). Hated to offset the weight loss with a heavier bag!
_________________________
CP4, ZXA1, CA93, SP6

Top
#2940733 - 08/01/18 10:52 AM Re: SP6 [Re: Coker]
jeffw_00 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 12/12/15
Posts: 85
yeah - the gator bag is nicely made but like 18 lb (the fusion is only 10 lb). My first try will be with my current (non-wheeled) bag and I'll see if that works - just thinking ahead :-)
_________________________
K2500X, SP-6, various K1xxx, Kurz MicroPiano

Top
#2940734 - 08/01/18 10:55 AM Re: SP6 [Re: jeffw_00]
Toano88 Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member

Registered: 04/30/10
Posts: 2522
Loc: Toano, Virginia, USA
The slim bag without wheels is only 7 lbs.
_________________________
Boards: Kurzweil SP-6, Roland FA-08, VR-09, DeepMind 12
Modules: Korg Radias, Roland D-05, Bk7-m & Sonic Cell

Top
#2940761 - 08/01/18 12:05 PM Re: SP6 [Re: Toano88]
jeffw_00 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 12/12/15
Posts: 85
Right - my current bag is like 5 lb - it -might- be a tad too small, but I'll find out soon (going to bring my bag when I mess with one on Friday)
_________________________
K2500X, SP-6, various K1xxx, Kurz MicroPiano

Top
#2940818 - 08/01/18 04:09 PM Re: SP6 [Re: jeffw_00]
Chris47 Offline
Member

Registered: 01/24/18
Posts: 9
Well I loaded PC3OB212.PC3. Don't know if that includes Sample headers, whatever they are (or anything else - multis etc.?), but I tried out all 1024 sounds, albeit very quickly. I was actually very impressed. Nothing untowards jumped out at me.

How would you load just the programs? Presumably if you chose 'Some' you'd have to specify all 1024 individually?

Top
#2940842 - 08/01/18 06:54 PM Re: SP6 [Re: Chris47]
Coker Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 02/13/16
Posts: 166
Loc: Connecticut
I think the “sounds” you load ARE the programs. It might be easier to delete the ones you don’t want.
_________________________
CP4, ZXA1, CA93, SP6

Top
Page 13 of 15 < 1 2 ... 11 12 13 14 15 >


Moderator:  Dave Bryce, Stephen Fortner