Music Player Network Home Guitar Player Magazine Keyboard Magazine Bass Player Magazine EQ Magazine
Topic Options
#2388613 - 02/21/12 07:39 AM Hammond CU-1 Half-Moon Leslie Switch for SK1/SK2?
Jim Eshleman Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member

Registered: 07/08/03
Posts: 2075
Loc: Atlanta, Georgia USA
Has anyone bought a CU-1 half-moon Leslie fast/slow switch for the SK1/SK2 yet? It appears that the SK's take a special CU-1, and there is a particular part number for it. My dealer is trying to track down more info but I was wondering if anyone here has bought a CU-1 switch for their SK yet? Was there something special about it? There are different CU-1's with different part numbers for each grouping of the Hammond XK's, B3's, SK,s etc. and they all look alike to me... I was wondering if they are in fact alike or what's different about them. idk
_________________________
" If you're going to go then go rilla..."

Top
KC Island
#2388717 - 02/21/12 02:07 PM Re: Hammond CU-1 Half-Moon Leslie Switch for SK1/SK2? [Re: Jim Eshleman]
JMcS Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member

Registered: 12/11/03
Posts: 2517
It is my understanding that while there are a few different half moon switches and Main/Ensemble/Echo switches for different models (mostly vintage Tonewheel models and New B3's), there is 1 CU-1 switch and it works with any model that can use a CU-1 (XK-3/c and SK-1 or 2).

Top
#2388727 - 02/21/12 02:36 PM Re: Hammond CU-1 Half-Moon Leslie Switch for SK1/SK2? [Re: JMcS]
Joe Muscara Online   content
Double Secret Banninated
10k Club

Registered: 02/21/05
Posts: 15423
Loc: Houston, TX
I just came across this review on Sweetwater.com, FWIW.

Quote:
The switch is great BUT it does NOT screw directly into an SK-1 which is what I wanted to use it for. But, then, I AM a musician so gaffers tape once again comes to the rescue.

It is the switch mentioned in the SK 1 & 2 manuals so it might work on the 2 but it doesn't fit on the 1 - no holes!

Top
#2388735 - 02/21/12 02:57 PM Re: Hammond CU-1 Half-Moon Leslie Switch for SK1/SK2? [Re: Joe Muscara]
JMcS Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member

Registered: 12/11/03
Posts: 2517
On the SK-1, there are no screw holes for it and also, since the keys go end to end there really is no good place to put it any way. The buttons are right above the manual so if a footswitch doesn't work for someone, hitting a button is probably at least as convenient as moving the actuator on a CU-1.

Top
#2388736 - 02/21/12 02:59 PM Re: Hammond CU-1 Half-Moon Leslie Switch for SK1/SK2? [Re: JMcS]
Jim Alfredson Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member

Registered: 06/04/02
Posts: 5083
Loc: Lansing, MI
Could always use some sticky velcro.
_________________________
Keep it greazy!
Soul Jazz goodness!
Available on iTunes!

Top
#2388740 - 02/21/12 03:07 PM Re: Hammond CU-1 Half-Moon Leslie Switch for SK1/SK2? [Re: Jim Alfredson]
CEB Online   content
MP Hall of Fame Member

Registered: 06/03/09
Posts: 6538
I never bothered with half moon swithes for my clones. The leslie speed switches were always placed close enough that they were fine by me. I never even installed half moons on the B3000 I just adjusted to the placement.

On the SK it sort of bites that they put the speed control up on top the deck. I guess that is what was necessary to keep the board small. I would probably use a kick switch or footswitch if it was me.
_________________________
Hammond. Anything else is just a clone.

Top
#2388744 - 02/21/12 03:17 PM Re: Hammond CU-1 Half-Moon Leslie Switch for SK1/SK2? [Re: CEB]
eric Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member

Registered: 01/25/02
Posts: 5620
Loc: Virginia
If you're handy, you could buy a vintage half moon and wire it to work with your clone. I've done two of these over the years and velcroed them to the front rail of a few different clones. I believe our own Joe M bought one of them from me, if I remember correctly.
_________________________
Look at all this gear. I love equipment. I love it to be stacked up high.
Flat Elvis

Top
#2388748 - 02/21/12 03:52 PM Re: Hammond CU-1 Half-Moon Leslie Switch for SK1/SK2? [Re: eric]
JMcS Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member

Registered: 12/11/03
Posts: 2517
Actually the way a kickswitch works, it would be easy enough to put together a doorbell switch and mount it along the rail.

Top
#2388751 - 02/21/12 03:58 PM Re: Hammond CU-1 Half-Moon Leslie Switch for SK1/SK2? [Re: eric]
Jim Eshleman Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member

Registered: 07/08/03
Posts: 2075
Loc: Atlanta, Georgia USA
I found out late today that the CU-1 switch that works with the XK3/XK3c/XK System also works with the SK2 (and not the SK1 as previously mentioned). There are two screw holes for the ledge on the back of the CU-1 on the bottom of the SK2. It'll be nice to mount that authentic and familiar switch in the right location without resorting to velcro or duct tape.

_________________________
" If you're going to go then go rilla..."

Top
#2388752 - 02/21/12 04:20 PM Re: Hammond CU-1 Half-Moon Leslie Switch for SK1/SK2? [Re: eric]
Joe Muscara Online   content
Double Secret Banninated
10k Club

Registered: 02/21/05
Posts: 15423
Loc: Houston, TX
Originally Posted By: eric
If you're handy, you could buy a vintage half moon and wire it to work with your clone. I've done two of these over the years and velcroed them to the front rail of a few different clones. I believe our own Joe M bought one of them from me, if I remember correctly.
Yep,still have it, as well as the two I salvaged from the Lowrey that are controlling the Leslie 45 they originally went with.

Top
#2388851 - 02/22/12 05:48 AM Re: Hammond CU-1 Half-Moon Leslie Switch for SK1/SK2? [Re: Joe Muscara]
ksoper Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member

Registered: 10/17/00
Posts: 2583
Loc: Murfreesboro,TN,UNITED STATES
This is what I encountered at a club last week. When I sat down to this particular B3 I wished I'd brought the laptop rig. Yeah, that's duct tape, and yeah, that's a wad of scotch tape on the switch.



Top
#2388853 - 02/22/12 05:50 AM Re: Hammond CU-1 Half-Moon Leslie Switch for SK1/SK2? [Re: ksoper]
Outkaster Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member

Registered: 02/25/06
Posts: 3669
Loc: Rochester, NY
How ghetto is that, WTF??
_________________________
"Danny, ci manchi a tutti. La E-Street Band non e' la stessa senza di te. Riposa in pace, fratello"


noblevibes.com


Top
#2388876 - 02/22/12 07:19 AM Re: Hammond CU-1 Half-Moon Leslie Switch for SK1/SK2? [Re: Outkaster]
mate_stubb Online   content
10k Club

Registered: 10/26/03
Posts: 11530
That's the wrong place to mount it. Everybody knows that the correct place is at the end of the white keys. rolleyes
_________________________
Moe
---
About the only thing I'd run through a Roland KC amp is a chainsaw.
http://www.hotrodmotm.com

Top
#2390539 - 02/27/12 04:04 PM Re: Hammond CU-1 Half-Moon Leslie Switch for SK1/SK2? [Re: mate_stubb]
Jim Eshleman Offline
MP Hall of Fame Member

Registered: 07/08/03
Posts: 2075
Loc: Atlanta, Georgia USA
Originally Posted By: mate_stubb
That's the wrong place to mount it. Everybody knows that the correct place is at the end of the white keys. rolleyes


I haven't be able to find a pictures of what the CU-1 looks like when mounted on an SK2. Does anyone know if the switch handle stick up enough to interfere with playing since it does mount where the last white keys are?

edit: I did find this tiny picture that doesn't say much:



_________________________
" If you're going to go then go rilla..."

Top


Moderator:  Dave Bryce, Stephen Fortner