Music

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Kontakt 2 Simply Doesn't work #1689760
01/19/06 02:31 PM
01/19/06 02:31 PM
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
5
51561 Offline OP
Member
51561  Offline OP
Member
5

Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
It has come to my attention,after doing alot of research and reading alot of forums. Especially
NI's forum that Kontakt2 is so crash proned among other things, That the software just doesn't work.Even NI admits that they will be spending a major portion of this year trying to get it up and working like it should. The one thing that customers aren't getting though is a straight answer about when this will if ever be fixed. It would be nice if Keyboard Magazine would get involved to get some straight answers since they gave this product such a steller review.

Re: Kontakt 2 Simply Doesn't work #1689761
01/19/06 05:29 PM
01/19/06 05:29 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,246
SJ, Cal-ee-fon-ya
R
Red Winger Offline
Platinum Member
Red Winger  Offline
Platinum Member
R

Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,246
SJ, Cal-ee-fon-ya
It has come to my attention, after doing alot (sic) of research and reading alot (sic) of forums, Especially (sic) NI's forum[,] that Kontakt2 is the RocKorzZ!!!!oneoneone1111 and works like a charm for me (and always has).

'Nuff said.


"I don't know anything about music. In my line, you don't have to."
-Elvis Presley (1935-1977)
Re: Kontakt 2 Simply Doesn't work #1689762
01/21/06 06:16 PM
01/21/06 06:16 PM
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 97
Las Vegas
C
C J Hoffman Offline
Senior Member
C J Hoffman  Offline
Senior Member
C

Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 97
Las Vegas
No crashes, red winger? Glad to hear that. I'm putting Kontact 2 into my live rig in the show. I'll run it on Receptor rather than the Mac. Anything at all I should look out for? Tips, Tricks?
Thanks

Re: Kontakt 2 Simply Doesn't work #1689763
01/23/06 10:00 PM
01/23/06 10:00 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,246
SJ, Cal-ee-fon-ya
R
Red Winger Offline
Platinum Member
Red Winger  Offline
Platinum Member
R

Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,246
SJ, Cal-ee-fon-ya
I can't speak for how it works on Receptor, but it has been rock solid on my G5. The only time I've had it crash is when I screwed up a script I wrote. That's not to say it won't ever crash (I have yet to meet any hardware/software combo that won't eventually crash for some unexplained reason), but it hasn't happened to me.

All I do is pretty much just common sense stuff: keep all samples and patches well-organized (all in the same location/folders), defrag and maintain the drives (may not apply to Receptor), use a separate disk for recording if you're going direct from disk, etc. Nothing special.

Good luck!


"I don't know anything about music. In my line, you don't have to."
-Elvis Presley (1935-1977)

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.1