Music Player Network

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Reason and PT in Windows question #1683211 07/19/05 06:48 AM
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 45
SpencerC Offline OP
Senior Member
OP Offline
Senior Member
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 45
Okay, before we all jump ship (Like we aren't all gripping the gunwales with ten fingers):

I for the life of me can't get the Dr Rex to bounce loops when Reason is in rewire mode in PT. It works fine when I start a song in Reason alone, but only if I create a file before rewiring it to PT. If I open a file after it was rewired first I can't get the loop to bounce. Go figure. Anyone else had this problem? Howdidjafixit?

Spencer C (on the West Coast not the East Coast Spencer guy, who I'm sure is a fine fellow).


Well, it's not really "hi-fi" and not really "lo-fi." It's just kinda "fi."
- Aimee Mann
Re: Reason and PT in Windows question #1683212 07/19/05 02:18 PM
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,077
Lee Knight Offline
Platinum Member
Offline
Platinum Member
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,077
"Bounce" meaning rendering to audio in PT? Did you try "Bounce to Disc" with Reason soloed. Then importing the resulting file into an audio track in PT?

Re: Reason and PT in Windows question #1683213 07/20/05 05:49 AM
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 45
SpencerC Offline OP
Senior Member
OP Offline
Senior Member
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 45
No as in the dr rex takes the parts of the loop and lays them out in the reason sequencer for you. the loop sampler won't play unless it's 'bounced. You can preview it but that's all.

Spencer


Well, it's not really "hi-fi" and not really "lo-fi." It's just kinda "fi."
- Aimee Mann
Re: Reason and PT in Windows question #1683214 07/20/05 01:33 PM
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,077
Lee Knight Offline
Platinum Member
Offline
Platinum Member
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,077
Oh, I see. Or rather I don't see so I'm not your man. (I'm a Reason neophyte). Good Luck.

Re: Reason and PT in Windows question #1683215 07/20/05 03:18 PM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 94
C
Chris Cavell Offline
Senior Member
Offline
Senior Member
C
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 94
Several of Reasons features go belly up when rewired into protools. Try exporting a midi file from the rex player and use it to control reason from a midi channel in pro tools.

Cheers,
Chris


CavellStudios Mastering
Inquire about our NEW discounted rates!!!

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3